20.12.2018  13:45 Guest lecture
Benjamin Eichinger, Lund University, Sweden
Periodic coordinates and a Magic Formula for Finite-gap CMV matrices
S3 048
18.12.2018  11:15 Guest lecture
Elfriede Friedmann,
Coupled PDE systems for the description of (patho)physiological processes and in silico therapies
SP3 048
14.12.2018  10:00 Habilitation Colloquium
Veronika Pillwein,
Computational Mathematics: Symbolic Computation and Numerical Analysis
S2 120
13.12.2018  13:45 Master- und Dissertantenseminar
Gernot Hauzenberger,
Das arbitragefreie Nelson Siegel Modell zur Bewertung von Zinsspread-Optionen
K 112A
13.12.2018  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Michela Ceria, University of Milan
DIY for Groebner bases: multivariate Ore extensions and effective rings
S2 044
13.12.2018  13:00 PhD defense
Mehdi Makhul, DK
Algebraic geometry techniques in incidence geometry
MT 226
13.12.2018  10:15 Computer Algebra Seminar - RISC
Prof. T.L.Hoa, Hanoi, Institute of Mathematics
Asymptotic behavior of Linear and Integer Programming and the stability of the Castelnuovo-Mumford regularity
RISC, Seminarroom
07.12.2018  15:30 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
various,
Linz Algebra Research Day, Part II
S2 416
07.12.2018  10:15 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
various,
Linz Algebra Research Day, Part I
S2 416
06.12.2018  14:30 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Guenter Pilz,
Block designs and their use in statistics and medicine
S2 044
06.12.2018  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Lukas Weigert,
Maximum Clique Problem
S2 044
06.12.2018  10:15 Guest lecture
Yuya Suzuki, KU Leuven
Lattice point sets and exponential operator splitting for time-dependent Schrödinger equations
S2 048
04.12.2018  14:30 Guest lecture
Stefan Thonhauser, Tu Graz
Controlled risk models and an application of the QMC-method
S2 120
29.11.2018  14:00 PhD defense
Jarle Sogn,
Schur complement preconditioners for multiple saddle point problems and applications
MT 132
29.11.2018  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Jiayue (Barbara) Qi,
Group-theoretical method for matrix multiplication
S2 044
29.11.2018  12:30 NuMa Seminar
Bjorn Fredrik Nielsen,
Laplacian preconditioning of elliptic PDEs: A priori estimates of all the eigenvalues
HF 9904
29.11.2018  10:15 Guest lecture
Jan Groselj, University of Ljubljana
A B-spline basis for reduced Argyris element.
S3 057
29.11.2018  09:15 Guest lecture
Marjeta Knez, University of Ljubljana
On constructions of splines over triangulations
S3 055
28.11.2018  17:15 Johannes Kepler Symposium Series B
Angelos Mantzaflaris,
Isogeometric techniques for efficient numerical simulation
HS 12
28.11.2018  10:30 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
P. Traxler, SCCH
Event Prediction using Perceptron Like Algorithms: First Insights/Results
Hagenberg, SCCH, 0/2
28.11.2018  10:00 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
W. Zellinger, FLLL
The Moment Adaptation Problem
Hagenberg, SCCH, 0/2
23.11.2018  13:45 Guest lecture
Eleni Theodosiou,
A Numerical Solution of the Heat Transfer Problem
S2 416-1
23.11.2018  13:45 NuMa Seminar
Eleni Theodosiou,
A Numerical Solution of the Heat Transfer Problem
S2 416-1
23.11.2018  13:00
Dmitriy Bilyk,
Uniform Distribution and Discrepancy Theory: At the crossroads of analysis, approximation, discrete geometry, number theory, probability, and more...
SP2 416-2
22.11.2018  14:30 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Daniela Kaufmann,
Gate-level Arithmetic Circuit Verification using Gröbner Bases
S2 044
22.11.2018  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Martina Seidl,
Proof Systems for Quantified Boolean Formulas
S2 044
21.11.2018  15:30 IFAS Research Seminar
Hirohisa Kishino, University of Tokio
Bridging molecular evolution and phenotypic evolution
S3 048
20.11.2018  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Tim Haubold,
Symbolic evaluation of hp-FEM element matrices on simplices
S2 054
15.11.2018  15:30 IFAS Research Seminar
Helmut Küchenhoff, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München
The analysis of voter transitions in the Bavarian state election 2018 using data from different sources
S2 Z74
15.11.2018  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Jakob Moosbauer,
Solving Equations over nilpotent rings
S2 044
14.11.2018  16:15 Seminar Analysis
Aleksey Kostenko, Universität Wien
Jacobi polynomials and the discrete Laguerre operator
S2 219
13.11.2018  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Jarle Sogn,
Schur complement preconditioners for multiple saddle point problems and applications
S2 054
12.11.2018  16:00 Guest lecture
Morley Davidson, Kent State University
Construction of a 'human friendly' Rubik's Cube solution with sub-40 average move-count
S2 416-2
12.11.2018  13:45 Master- und Dissertantenseminar
Mario Neumüller,
On the asymptotic behaviour of the Sudler product of sines
S2 219
09.11.2018  10:15 Guest lecture
Jörn Steuding,
On Euler's hypermagic squares
S2 120
08.11.2018  15:30 IFAS Research Seminar
Efstathia Bura, Technische Universität Wien
Least Squares and ML Estimation Approaches of the Sufficient Reduction for Matrix Valued Predictors
S2 Z74
08.11.2018  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Georg Regensburger,
Elementary and sign vectors of a real subspace and applications to metabolic networks
S2 044
08.11.2018  13:45 NuMa Seminar
Astrid Pechstein,
Mixed Finite Elements for large-strain electro-mechanics suitable for high aspect ratios
S2 346
08.11.2018  10:15 PhD defense
Victoria Hutterer, Industrial Mathematics
Model-based wavefront reconstruction approaches for pyramid wavefront sensors in Adaptive Optics
HS 6
30.10.2018  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Martin Schwalsberger,
A Space-Time Parallel Multigrid Method for the Transient Eddy Current Equation
S2 054
25.10.2018  15:30 IFAS Research Seminar
Erindi Allaj, University of Florence
Volatility measurement in presence of high-frequency data
S2 Z74
25.10.2018  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Thibaut Verron,
Tate algebras and Gröbner bases
S2 044
25.10.2018  10:15 Computer Algebra Seminar - RISC
Johann Mitteramskogler, RISC
The Algebro-Geometric Solution Method for Algebraic Differential Equations -- Theory and Software
RISC, Hagenberg, Sem
18.10.2018  14:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Erhard Aichinger,
A note on a theorem of Chevalley and Warning
S2 044
18.10.2018  14:15 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Paul Kainberger,
Using Group Theory for solving Rubik's Cube
S2 044
18.10.2018  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Stephanie Schwaiger,
Using "Larch" and "Waldmeister"
S2 044
16.10.2018  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Tomas Luber,
Algebraic approach to preconditioning in poroelasticity revisited
S2 054
15.10.2018  09:00
Invited speakers,
RICAM Special Semester: Workshop 1 - Pseudo-Randomness and Finite Fields
SP2 416-1
11.10.2018  15:30 IFAS Research Seminar
David Gabauer, JKU Linz
’To Be or Not to Be’ a Member of an Optimum Currency Area?
S2 Z74
11.10.2018  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Matteo Gallet,
The number of realizations of a rigid graph on a sphere
S2 044
09.10.2018  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Monica Montardini,
Efficient preconditioning strategies in Isogeometric analysis
S2 054
04.10.2018  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Manuel Kauers,
Onsager's solution of the Ising model could have been guessed
S2 044
04.10.2018  13:45 Guest lecture
Yuta Suzuki,
On binary additive problems with prime variables in short intervals
SP2 416-1
02.10.2018  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Svetlana Matculevich,
Guaranteed and computable bounds of approximation errors for the semi-discrete Biot problem
S2 054
24.09.2018  13:30 Guest lecture
Yuki Ishihara, Rikkyo Univ., Japan
Effective Localization
RISC, HA105
14.09.2018  11:00 Guest lecture
Sebastian Schmutzhard, Univ. f. Musik und Darstellende Kunst Wien
Mathematical modeling of woodwind instruments
SP2 416-2
28.08.2018  09:00
Julia Neuwirth,
Adaptive Optics in Two-Photon Microscopy and Two-Photon Lithography
416-2
21.08.2018  14:00 Guest lecture
Kirk Soodhalter, Industrial Mathematics
Augmented Krylov subspace methods for ill-posed problems
416-2
10.08.2018  15:30 Workshop on Algebraic Geometry
Hamid Ahmadinezhad, Loughborough University
3-fold del Pezzo fibrations
S2 416-1
10.08.2018  14:00 Workshop on Algebraic Geometry
Costya Shramov, HSE and Steklov Institute, Moscow
Finite groups acting by automorphisms of compact complex surfaces
S2 416-1
10.08.2018  11:00 Workshop on Algebraic Geometry
Mehdi Makhul, DK/RICAM
Bertinis Theorem over Finite Fields
S2 416-1
09.08.2018  17:00 Workshop on Algebraic Geometry
Matteo Gallet, RISC
Counting projections of rational curves
S2 416-1
09.08.2018  15:45 Workshop on Algebraic Geometry
Josef Schicho, RISC
Algebraic Surfaces and their Silhouettes
S2 416-1
09.08.2018  14:30 Workshop on Algebraic Geometry
Jihun Park, Pohang University
Automorphism of complements of hypersurfaces
S2 416-2
09.08.2018  14:00 Guest lecture
Howard Cohl, NIST
Generalizations of linearization formulae for continuous hypergeometric orthogonal polynomials
SP2 416-1
09.08.2018  13:00 Workshop on Algebraic Geometry
Ivan Cheltsov, Edinburgh University
Finite Collineation Groups and Birational Geometry
S2 416-1
03.08.2018  11:30 AEC Seminar
Steve Melczer,
An Invitation to Analytic Combinatorics in Several Variables, part 5
Hagenberg
03.08.2018  10:30 AEC Seminar
Eric Fusy,
Planar maps: bijections and applications, part 5
Hagenberg
03.08.2018  10:00 AEC Seminar
Eric Fusy,
Planar maps: bijections and applications, part 5
Hagenberg
03.08.2018  09:00 AEC Seminar
Francois Bergeron,
Combinatorial enumeration using symmetric functions, with computer algebra exploration, part 5
Hagenberg
02.08.2018  16:00 AEC Seminar
Eric Fusy,
Exercises
Hagenberg
02.08.2018  15:30 AEC Seminar
Francois Bergeron,
Exercises
Hagenberg
02.08.2018  14:00 AEC Seminar
Francois Bergeron,
Combinatorial enumeration using symmetric functions, with computer algebra exploration, part 4
Hagenberg
02.08.2018  11:30 AEC Seminar
Steve Melczer,
Exercises
Hagenberg
02.08.2018  10:30 AEC Seminar
Steve Melczer,
An Invitation to Analytic Combinatorics in Several Variables, part 4
Hagenberg
02.08.2018  09:00 AEC Seminar
Eric Fusy,
Planar maps: bijections and applications, part 4
Hagenberg
01.08.2018  11:30 AEC Seminar
Steve Melczer,
An Invitation to Analytic Combinatorics in Several Variables, part 3
Hagenberg
01.08.2018  10:30 AEC Seminar
Eric Fusy,
Planar maps: bijections and applications, part 3
Hagenberg
01.08.2018  09:00 AEC Seminar
Francois Bergeron,
Combinatorial enumeration using symmetric functions, with computer algebra exploration, part 3
Hagenberg
31.07.2018  16:00 AEC Seminar
Steve Melczer,
Exercises
Hagenberg
31.07.2018  15:30 AEC Seminar
Eric Fusy,
Exercises
Hagenberg
31.07.2018  14:00 AEC Seminar
Eric Fusy,
Planar maps: bijections and applications, part 2
Hagenberg
31.07.2018  11:30 AEC Seminar
Francois Bergeron,
Exercises
Hagenberg
31.07.2018  10:00 AEC Seminar
Francois Bergeron,
Combinatorial enumeration using symmetric functions, with computer algebra exploration, part 2
Hagenberg
31.07.2018  09:00 AEC Seminar
Steve Melczer,
An Invitation to Analytic Combinatorics in Several Variables, part 2
Hagenberg
30.07.2018  17:00 AEC Seminar
Isaac Konan,
A bijective proof and generalization of Siladic's Theorem
Hagenberg
30.07.2018  16:30 AEC Seminar
Daniel Krenn,
MacMahon's Omega Calculus for the Analysis of Optimal Multi-Pivot Quicksort
Hagenberg
30.07.2018  15:30 AEC Seminar
Florian Aigner,
A determinantal expression for the Q-enumeration of alternating sign matrices leading to a variation of a proof of the ASM theorem
Hagenberg
30.07.2018  15:00 AEC Seminar
Christian Bean,
Combinatorial Exploration
Hagenberg
30.07.2018  14:00 AEC Seminar
Francois Bergeron,
Combinatorial enumeration using symmetric functions, with computer algebra exploration, part 1
Hagenberg
30.07.2018  11:00 AEC Seminar
Steve Melczer,
An Invitation to Analytic Combinatorics in Several Variables, part 1
Hagenberg
30.07.2018  09:30 AEC Seminar
Eric Fusy,
Planar maps: bijections and applications, part 1
Hagenberg
25.07.2018  10:00 Guest lecture
Sarah Leweke, University of Siegen
The Inverse Magneto-electroencephalography Problem for the Spherical Multiple-shell Model: Theoretical Investigations and Numerical Aspects
SP2 416-2
19.07.2018  10:15 Computer Algebra Seminar - RISC
Prof. J.R.Sendra, Univ. Alcala, Madrid
Radical Varieties
RISC, HA 105, Schlos
13.07.2018  13:45 Guest lecture
Giancarlo Sangalli, Pavia University
Computationally efficient Isogeometric Analysis
S2 416-2
13.07.2018  10:30 PhD defense
Katharina Rafetseder,
A New Approach to Mixed Methods for Kirchhoff-Love Plates and Shells
S2 416-1
13.07.2018  08:30 PhD defense
Christoph Hofer, DK
Fast Multipatch Isogeometric Analysis Solvers
S2 416-1
09.07.2018  15:00 DK Seminar
Andras Schafelner, DK
Space-time Finite Element Methods for Parabolic Evolution Equations with Variable Coefficients
S 416
09.07.2018  14:00 DK Seminar
Nicolas Smoot, DK
A New Family of Congruences for Rogers-Ramanujan Subpartitions
S2 416
09.07.2018  13:00 DK Seminar
Daniel Jodlbauer, DK
Solving Nonexistent Equations - Matrix Free Methods
S2 416
09.07.2018  11:00 DK Seminar
Markus Pöttinger, DK
How to counteract temporal delays in an Adaptive Optics system for astronomical observations
S2 416
09.07.2018  10:00 DK Seminar
Mehdi Makhul, DK
Probabilities of incidence between lines and a plane curve over finite fields
S2 416
09.07.2018  09:00 DK Seminar
Bernhard Endtmayer, DK
Introduction to Optimal Control and its Relation to the Dual Weighted Residual Method
S2 416
04.07.2018  10:45 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
L. Zhao,
Deep Learning Based Trajectory Prediction and Anomaly Detection in Crowd
MT226, Science Park
04.07.2018  10:15 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
A-M. Meder,
Optimization of Electrical Drives Using Deep Learning Techniques
MT226, Science Park
04.07.2018  09:30 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
M. Zwick,
Transfer Learning with Scenario-Invariant Time Series Analysis (ScITSA) for Cyclical Processes in Manufacturing
MT226, Science Park
04.07.2018  09:00 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
W. Zellinger,
Moment Distances for Comparing High-Entropy Distributions with Application in Domain Adaptation
MT226, Science Park
03.07.2018  13:30 Guest lecture
Tomer Libal,
Functions-as-constructors Higher-order Unification
HA 105, RISC Hagenbe
28.06.2018  14:30 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Sebastian Kreinecker,
Closed function sets on groups of prime order
S2 219
28.06.2018  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Stefano Fioravanti,
Clones on Z_p x Z_q
S2 219
28.06.2018  08:30 IFAS Research Seminar
G. S. Ladde, University of South Florida
Energy/Lyapunov Function Method and Stochastic Mathematical Finance
S2 Z74
27.06.2018  17:15 Johannes Kepler Symposium Series D
Pradeep Kumar Misra,
Indian Education System: An Intriguing Story
HS 12
26.06.2018  16:15 NuMa Seminar
Katharina Rafetseder,
A New Approach to Mixed Methods for Kirchhoff-Love Plates and Shells
S2 416-1
26.06.2018  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Christoph Hofer,
Fast Multipatch Isogeometric Analysis Solvers
S2 416-1
26.06.2018  14:30 Seminar Analysis
Michal Wojciechowski, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw
On the Auerbach-Mazur-Ulam problem
K 012D
21.06.2018  16:00
ÖH Mathematik,
Informationsabend zum neuen Bachelorstudienplan
tba
21.06.2018  15:30 Seminar Geometrie
Pascal Weinmüller,
Modeling and Simulating the Cooling of Batteries.
HT 177F
21.06.2018  14:30 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Tim Boykett,
Notes on the 'physics' of computation
S2 219
21.06.2018  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Manfred Buchacher,
going together. lattice walks and the kernel method.
S2 219
21.06.2018  13:45 Seminar Analysis
Joscha Prochno, University of Hull
Intersection of unit balls in classical matrix ensembles
S2 053
21.06.2018  12:00 Master- und Dissertantenseminar
Mario Neumüller,
The Sudler Product of Sines
S3 047
21.06.2018  10:15 Computer Algebra Seminar - RISC
Univ.-Prof. Dr. Franz Winkler, RISC
Differential resultants
Hagenberg, RISC, Sem
19.06.2018  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Lukas Burgholzer,
Predictive Control for Trucks
S2 416-1
19.06.2018  10:15 Seminar Geometrie
Pascal de Koster,
B-spline MPM in 2D, Simulating soil deformations with higher order smooth basis functions
P 215
15.06.2018  16:00 AEC Seminar
Roger Behrend,
Kuperberg's proof of the AMS-conjecture
S2 048
15.06.2018  15:05 AEC Seminar
Chen Wang,
A proof of the Borwein conjecture
S2 048
15.06.2018  14:45 AEC Seminar
Nicolas Smoot,
A Proof of a New Family of Partition Congruences
S2 048
15.06.2018  14:00 AEC Seminar
Isabella Larcher,
On the number of variables in random lambda-terms with bounds on De Bruijn indices or De Bruijn level
S2 048
14.06.2018  14:30 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Maximilian Jaroschek,
Low Order Recombinations of C-Finite Sequences
S2 219
14.06.2018  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Elisabeth Landl,
The Fuchs Relation
S2 219
13.06.2018  17:00
OeH Mathematik, Physik, Lehramt,
MPL-Grillerei
SP1
13.06.2018  16:45 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Manfred Buchacher,
A hundred prisoners
S2 219
13.06.2018  16:30 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Thibaut Verron,
Tropical algebra and Gröbner bases
S2 219
13.06.2018  16:15 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Erhard Aichinger,
Complexity of term representations of finitary functions
S2 219
13.06.2018  16:00 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Martina Seidl,
The Symmetry Rule for Quantified Boolean Formulas
S2 219
13.06.2018  15:30 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Stevano Fioravanti,
Group expansions of Z_p x Z_q
S2 219
13.06.2018  15:15 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Sebastian Falkensteiner,
Formal Power Series Solutions of Autonomous First Order AODEs
S2 219
13.06.2018  15:00 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Tim Boykett,
Radicals in Cellular Automata
S2 219
13.06.2018  14:45 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Peter Mayr,
Subdirect products of perfect groups
S2 219
13.06.2018  14:30 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Arne Winterhof,
Difference sets and unpredictable sequences
S2 219
13.06.2018  14:00 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Mehdi Makhul,
A family of four-variable expanders with quadratic growth
S2 219
13.06.2018  13:45 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Peter Fuchs,
On Anshel-Clay near-rings
S2 219
13.06.2018  13:30 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Sebastian Kreinecker,
Expansions of additive groups of finite fields
S2 219
13.06.2018  13:15 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Daniela Ritirc,
Polynomial calculus vs. Nullstellensatz proof system
S2 219
13.06.2018  13:00 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Christoph Koutschan,
On a determinant related to the singular value decomposition of n-fold integration operators
S2 219
12.06.2018  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Alessandro Giust,
The Harmonic Balance method and its application in circuit and electromagnetic problems
S2 416-1
08.06.2018  11:00 Seminar Analysis
Maciej Rzeszut, Kent State University
A generalized Johnson Schechtman inequality: Higher order independent sums in product $L^1$ spaces
S2 044
07.06.2018  15:30 Seminar Analysis
Thomas Schlumprecht,
On the coarse embeddability of Hilbert space and the metric characterization of asymptotic properties
S2 219
07.06.2018  14:30 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Sophie Hofmanninger,
Plane Partitions
S2 219
07.06.2018  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Clemens Hofstadler,
Implementation of D-finite sequences/functions in Sage
S2 219
07.06.2018  12:00 Master- und Dissertantenseminar
Lisa Kaltenböck,
On Bounded Remainder Sets and Strongly Non-Bounded Remainder Sets for Sequences ({a_n alpha})_n geq1
S3 047
07.06.2018  10:15 Computer Algebra Seminar - RISC
Christoph Fürst, RISC
The structure of rings
Hagenberg, RISC, Sem
05.06.2018  16:00
ÖH TNF,
13. ÖH TNF Sommergrillerei
Bibliothek
05.06.2018  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Huidong Yang,
A Newton--Krylov--AMG Method For An Adaptive Space--Time Finite Element Discretization Of The Allen--Cahn Equation In 3D And 4D
S2 416-1
01.06.2018  10:00 Guest lecture
Yurii Kolomoitsev, Universität zu Lübeck
On approximation by multivariate Kantorovich-Kotelnikov sampling operators
SP2 416-1
30.05.2018  14:00 Seminar Algorithmic Combinatorics
Prof. Ae Ja Yee, Pennsylvania State Universtiy
Truncated Hecke-Rogers type series
HA 105, RISC, Hagenb
29.05.2018  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Rainer Schneckenleitner,
Isogeometric Analysis based Simulation and Optimization - Applications to Electrical machines
S2 416-1
29.05.2018  14:00 Guest lecture
Róbert Vajda,
Markov Functions, Projections, Zolotarev Polynomials and Quantifier Elimination
HS 4
24.05.2018  16:30 IFAS Research Seminar
Pavlina Jordanova, University of Shumen, Bulgaria
On “multivariate” modifications of Cramer Lundberg risk model
S2 Z74
24.05.2018  15:30 IFAS Research Seminar
Carsten Wiuf, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
A simple method to aggregate p-values without a priori grouping
S2 Z74
24.05.2018  14:30 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Nikolaus Felbermair,
(1 + i)-ary GCD Computation in Z[i] as an Analogue to the Binary GCD Algorithm
S2 219
24.05.2018  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Philipp Nuspl,
Solving Linear Recurrence Equations with Polynomial Coefficients
S2 219
23.05.2018  15:30 Guest lecture
Peterson Gary,
Projectivity and linkage for completely join irreducible ideals of an expanded group
K 224B
18.05.2018  16:00 Seminar Algorithmic Combinatorics
Prof. Volker Strehl, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
Solving a linear system symbolically - how and why
RISC, HA105, Hagenbe
18.05.2018  15:10 Seminar Algorithmic Combinatorics
Prof. Mourad Ismail, University of Central Florida
A Polynomial Version of the Rogers-Ramanujan Identities and Ramanujan Type Functions.
RISC, HA105, Hagenbe
18.05.2018  14:00 Seminar Algorithmic Combinatorics
Prof. Adalbert Kerber, Universität Bayreuth, Germany
Evaluation
RISC, HA105, Hagenbe
18.05.2018  11:30 Seminar Algorithmic Combinatorics
Prof. Sergei Abramov, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia
Reduction of matrices of difference operators and inverse matrix computation
RISC, HA105, Hagenbe
18.05.2018  10:40 Seminar Algorithmic Combinatorics
Prof. Joachim von zur Gathen, Universität Bonn
Combinatorics on polynomial equations: do they describe nice varieties?
RISC, HA105, Hagenbe
18.05.2018  09:30 Seminar Algorithmic Combinatorics
Prof. Matthias Beck, San Francisco State University, U.S.A.
Chain Partition Analysis
RISC, HA105, Hagenbe
17.05.2018  16:25 Seminar Algorithmic Combinatorics
Prof. Johannes Blümlein, DESY Zeuthen
Quantum Field Theory and a Hierarchy of Special Function Spaces
RISC, HA105, Hagenbe
17.05.2018  16:00
Prof. Zsolt Lavicza & Prof. Barbara Sabitzer,
Antrittsvorlesungen
Festsaal, Uni Center
17.05.2018  15:20 Seminar Algorithmic Combinatorics
Prof. Mark Giesbrecht, University of Waterloo
Eigenvalues, invariant factors and random integer matrices
RISC, HA105, Hagenbe
17.05.2018  14:30 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Jamal Hossein Poor,
Symbolic computation for integro-differential-time-delay operators with matrix coefficients
S2 219
17.05.2018  14:00 Seminar Algorithmic Combinatorics
Prof. George E. Andrews, Pennsylvania State University, U.S.A.
Ramanujan's Lost Notebook in Five Volumes__Reflections
RISC, HA105, Hagenbe
17.05.2018  12:00
Wolfgang Stockinger,
Some negative results related to Poissonian pair correlation problems
S2 044
17.05.2018  11:10 Seminar Algorithmic Combinatorics
Prof. Marko Petkovsek, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
Definite sums as solutions of linear recurrence equations
RISC, HA105, Hagenbe
17.05.2018  10:20 Seminar Algorithmic Combinatorics
Prof. Johann Cigler, Universität Wien, Austria
Some Hankel determinants with nice evaluations
RISC, HA105, Hagenbe
17.05.2018  09:30 Seminar Algorithmic Combinatorics
Prof. Bruno Buchberger, RISC
Mathematics: Natural Intelligence
RISC, HA 105, Hagenb
16.05.2018  10:00 Guest lecture
Igor Nesteruk, NTUU “Igor Sykorsky Kyiv Polytechnic Institute”
Automatic segmentation and blood flow characteristics in the heart and large vessels: calculations based on 4D MRI data and user-friendly software
SP2 416-1
15.05.2018  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Tomas Luber,
Algebraic preconditioning for poroelasticity
S2 416-1
15.05.2018  13:45 Guest lecture
Hajime Machida, Tokyo
A survey on minimal clones
MT 128
03.05.2018  15:30 Guest lecture
Ioannis Emiris, NKU Athens
Volume computation of convex regions
S2 416-1
03.05.2018  14:30 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Ingolf Neumüller,
A new explanation of Strassen's algorithm
S2 219
03.05.2018  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Sebastian Moharitsch,
Best known Strassen applications for 3x3 and 5x5 matrix multiplication with a construction by tensors isotropies
S2 219
26.04.2018  15:30 IFAS Research Seminar
Juan Rodríguez-Díaz, Universidad de Salamanca, Spain
Design optimality in multiresponse models with double covariance structure
S2 Z74
26.04.2018  14:30 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Yi Zhang,
Desingularization in the q-Weyl algebra
S2 219
26.04.2018  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Fritz Kliemann,
Deciding Presburger arithmetic using finite automatons
S2 219
26.04.2018  10:15 Computer Algebra Seminar - RISC
Dr. Georg Grasegger, RICAM
Realizations of minimally rigid graphs
Hagenberg, RISC, Sem
25.04.2018  10:30 Guest lecture
Prof. Laura Sacerdote, University of Torino, Italy
Relationship between Barabasi-Albert and Yule models. Applications to the study of the growth of networks
S2 219
24.04.2018  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Armin Fohler,
Shape Calculus for Multi-Domain Formulation of Elliptic Problems and its Application to Electrical Machines
S2 416-1
24.04.2018  13:00 PhD defense
Simon Hubmer, Doctoral Program
Fast Gradient-Based Iterative Regularization Methods for Nonlinear Ill-Posed Problems – Theory and Applications
S2 416-1
20.04.2018  10:35 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
A-M. Meder, FLLL
Optimization of Electrical Drives Using Deep Learning Techniques
Hagenberg, SCCH, Roo
20.04.2018  10:15 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
U. Anlauf, FLLL
The Steiner Tree Problem Considering Obstacles
Hagenberg, SCCH, Roo
20.04.2018  09:30 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
G. Badia, FLLL
Maximality of First-order Logics Based on Finite MTL-chain
Hagenberg, SCCH, Roo
20.04.2018  09:00 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
F. Sobieczky, SCCH
Unimodularity of graphs for unbiased parameter estimation
Hagenberg, SCCH, Roo
19.04.2018  15:30 IFAS Research Seminar
Robert Breitenecker, Johannes Kepler University Linz
Spatial Heterogeneity in Entrepreneurship Research: An Application of Geographically Weighted Regression
S2 Z74
19.04.2018  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Maria Francis,
Signature-based Gröbner basis algorithms for polynomial rings over rings
S2 219
18.04.2018  15:30 Guest lecture
Frank de Zeeuw,
Collinear triples on algebraic curves
SP2 416-1
18.04.2018  14:00
Sandrine van Frank,
Terahertz Computer Tomography for cross-section measurements in extrusion profiles
S2 416-1
18.04.2018  09:00
Univ.-Prof. Volker Ulm,
Tag des Mathematikunterrichts
Halle C
12.04.2018  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Temur Kutsia,
Generalization algorithms and applications
S2 219
12.04.2018  10:15 Computer Algebra Seminar - RISC
Dr. Günter Landsmann, RISC
Symbolic treatment of boundary value problems
Hagenberg, RISC Semi
10.04.2018  16:15 NuMa Seminar
Svetlana Matculevich,
Space-Time Adaptive Isogeometric Analysis of Parabolic Initial-Boundary Value Problem
S2 416-1
10.04.2018  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Jarle Sogn,
Multigrid solvers for the biharmonic problem in IgA
S2 416-1
22.03.2018  14:30 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Christoph Koutschan, RICAM
Search for Wolstenholme Primes
S2 219
22.03.2018  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Erhard Aichinger,
Various meanings of "nilpotency": From groups to universal algebras
S2 219
21.03.2018  17:15 Johannes Kepler Symposium Series B
Veronika Pillwein,
Computational Mathematics: Symbolic Computation and Numerical Mathematics
HS 13
21.03.2018  13:45
Oliver Roche-Newton, RICAM
An introduction to the sum-product problem and the size of the set AA+A
SP2 416-1
20.03.2018  16:15 NuMa Seminar
Christoph Hofer,
Robust Parallel Solvers for discontinuous Galerkin Space-Time Isogeometric Analysis of Parabolic Evolution Problems
S2 416-1
20.03.2018  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Stefan Takacs,
Robust solvers for Isogeometric Analysis
S2 416-1
20.03.2018  13:30 Guest lecture
Christina Karolus, University of Salzburg
Composite polynomials in second order linear recurrence sequences
SP2 416-1
15.03.2018  15:30 IFAS Research Seminar
Andreas Mayr, Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nürnberg
An introduction to boosting distributional regression
S2 Z74
15.03.2018  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Thomas Sturm, CNRS, Inria, and the University of Lorraine, Nancy
Real Problems over the Reals From Complete Elimination Procedures to Subtropical Decisions
S2 219
15.03.2018  13:45 Seminar Analysis
Pavlos Motakis, Texas A&M University
Joint spreading models and uniform approximation of bounded operators
K 224B
15.03.2018  10:15 Computer Algebra Seminar - RISC
Sebastian Falkensteiner, RISC
Two different approaches for finding formal power series solutions of AODEs
Hagenberg, RISC, Sem
13.03.2018  08:45 Guest lecture
Liangjie Ye,
A bite of symbolic computation - proving and producing Jacobi theta function identities automatically
S2 219
08.03.2018  15:30 Seminar Geometrie
Laureano Gonzalez-Vega,
Closed formulae for the conics and quadrics separation problem
S2 053
08.03.2018  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Manuel Kauers,
Symmetry breaking in SAT and QBF
S2 219
07.03.2018  08:30 PhD defense
Michael Hauer,
Equivalence detection of rational curves and surfaces
S2 059
06.03.2018  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Johannes Kraus,
Conservative stable discretizations and parameter-robust preconditioners for three-field formulation of Biot's consolidation model
S2 416-1
27.02.2018  14:30 Guest lecture
Adrian Ebert, KU Leuven
Quasi-Monte Carlo methods and applications
SP2 416-1
27.02.2018  10:15 Guest lecture
Cyrille Chenavier, Université Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée
Reduction operators and completion of linear rewriting systems
S2 416-1
23.02.2018  11:00 NuMa Seminar
Oleg Iliev,
Toward Exascale Computation of Uncertainty Quantification for Porous Media Flow Using Multilevel Monte Carlo
S2 416-2
23.02.2018  11:00 Guest lecture
Oleg Iliev, ITWM Fraunhofer Kaiserslautern
Toward Exascale Computation of Uncertainty Quanti cation for Porous Media Flow Using Multilevel Monte Carlo
SP2 416-2
16.02.2018  13:45 Guest lecture
Sergey Repin,
Estimates of the distance to the set of divergence free fields and applications to analysis of incompressible viscous flow problems
SP2 416-1
16.02.2018  10:00 Seminar Geometrie
Alessandro Giust,
The Harmonic Balance method and its application in circuit theory and computational electromagnetics
S3 048
09.02.2018  10:45 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
A-M. Meder, FLLL
Optimization of Electrical Drives Using Deep Learning Techniques
S2 054
09.02.2018  10:15 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
U. Anlauf, FLLL
The Steiner Tree Problem Considering Obstacles
S2 054
09.02.2018  09:30 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
N. Shepeleva, SCCH
Removing Nuisance in Tracklet Data
S2 054
09.02.2018  09:00 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
B. Moser, SCCH
On a Heisenberg-Type inequality relating Discrepancy Norm and Total Variation
S2 054
06.02.2018  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Felix Scholz,
Low-rank space-time decoupled isogeometric analysis for parabolic problems with varying coefficients
S2 416-1
06.02.2018  15:00 DK Seminar
Mehdi Makhul, DK
On the size of rational functions of four variables and Cartesian product
BA 9910
06.02.2018  14:00 DK Seminar
Daniel Jodlbauer, RICAM
Nonstandard Methods for Fluid Simulations
BA 9910
06.02.2018  13:00 DK Seminar
Markus Pöttinger, RICAM
Extrapolation in variable reproducing kernel Hilbert spaces
BA 9910
06.02.2018  11:00 DK Seminar
Simon Hubmer, DK
Various ways of Learning and More
BA 9910
06.02.2018  10:00 DK Seminar
Antonio Jiménez-Pastor, DK
Computing with DD-finite functions
BA 9910
05.02.2018  15:00 DK Seminar
Matteo Gallet, RICAM
Reconstruction of algebraic surfaces from their apparent contour
BA 9910
05.02.2018  14:00 DK Seminar
Agnes Seiler, DK
How to construct a spline basis on multi patch domains
BA 9910
05.02.2018  13:00 DK Seminar
Andreas Schafelner, DK
Introduction to Space-Time Methods for Parabolic Problems
BA 9910
05.02.2018  11:00 DK Seminar
Nicolas Smoot, DK
The Ramanujan-Kolberg Algorithm and Some New Partition Identities
BA 9910
05.02.2018  10:00 DK Seminar
Bernhard Endtmayer, RICAM
Adaptive Newton Methods and Goal-Oriented Error Estimation for Nonlinear Problems
BA 9910
01.02.2018  10:30 Guest lecture
Francisco José Romero Hinrichsen, ETH Zurich
Dynamical super-resolution with applications to ultrafast ultrasound
SP2 416-1
30.01.2018  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Rainer Schneckenleitner,
Space-time DPG methods
S2 416-1
25.01.2018  15:30 IFAS Research Seminar
Thomas Kneib,
Modular Regression - A Lego System for Building Structured Additive Distributional Regression Models with Tensor Product Interactions
S2 Z74
25.01.2018  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Clemens Raab,
Algebraic proofs of operator identities
S3 048
24.01.2018  14:00 Seminar Algorithmic Combinatorics
Dr. Zafeirakis Zafeirakopoulos,
Some simple observations on Ehrhart Polynomials, Vector Partition Function and Minkowski Decomposition
RISC, Hagenberg
23.01.2018  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Jarle Sogn,
IGA: Multigrid method for the biharmonic problem
S2 416-1
18.01.2018  13:45
Andrea Rob,
Modeling and performance of certain Put-write strategies with varying entry-dates
HF 9905
18.01.2018  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Peter Fuchs,
Forcing linearity numbers for coatomic modules
S3 048
17.01.2018  12:00 Guest lecture
David Krieg, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena
Randomized algorithms for L2-approximation
SP2 416-1
16.01.2018  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Huidong Yang,
Algebraic multigrid methods for an adaptive space-time finite element discretization of parabolic and coupled problems
S2 416-1
16.01.2018  12:00 Dissertationskolloquium
Kargaran Somayeh,
Overlapping Multi-Patch Structures
S2 046
11.01.2018  13:45
Lisa Kaltenböck,
Bounded Remainder Sets of Kronecker Sequences and Lacunary Subsequences
HF 9905
11.01.2018  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Yi Zhang, RICAM
Laurent Series Solutions of Algebraic Ordinary Differential Equations
S3 048
10.01.2018  12:00 Seminar Analysis
Joscha Prochno, University of Hull
Operator norms of structured Gaussian random matrices
MT 327
09.01.2018  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Martin Schwalsberger,
An investigation of challenges for a time-parallel method
S2 416-1