29.12.2016  14:15 Seminar Analysis
Stefan Steinerberger, Yale University
Parabolizing elliptic PDEs: short proofs by counting Brownian motion
S3 048
29.12.2016  11:00 Seminar Analysis
Stefan Steinerberger, Yale University
Hilbert/Laplace/Fourier -- inverse bounds for classical integral operators
S3 048
22.12.2016  14:00 Guest lecture
Michael Feischl,
PDEs with random coefficients: FEM, QMC, and other things (Part 2)
SP2 416-2
22.12.2016  13:00 Guest lecture
Michael Feischl,
PDEs with random coefficients: FEM, QMC, and other things (Part 1)
SP2 416-2
16.12.2016  15:30 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Manuel Kauers,
D-Finite Numbers
S3 057
16.12.2016  15:15 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Laszlo Merai,
Pseudorandomness of automatic sequences
S3 057
16.12.2016  15:00 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Thomas Vetterlein,
The tensor product of modules over lattice-ordered monoids
S3 057
16.12.2016  14:30 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Alexander Bors,
Finite group automorphisms of large order
S3 057
16.12.2016  14:15 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Ronghua Wang,
Summability of multivariate rational functions
S3 057
16.12.2016  14:00 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Christoph Fuerst,
Reduction Concepts in Free Modules
S3 057
16.12.2016  13:30 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Armin Biere,
Algebraic Equivalence Checking of Multipliers
S3 057
16.12.2016  13:15 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Georg Regensburger,
Algebraic consequences of the Leibniz rule and the fundamental theorem of calculus
S3 057
16.12.2016  13:00 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Gleb Pogudin,
Computation of the differential Galois group of a LDE
S3 057
16.12.2016  10:15 Guest lecture
Thomas Wick, Université Paris-Saclay, France
Modeling and simulation of phase-field fracture
MT 327
15.12.2016  15:00 Guest lecture
Markus Hittmeir, University of Salzburg
A babystep-giantstep method for faster deterministic integer factorization
MT 130
15.12.2016  13:45 Guest lecture
Michael Preischl,
Bounds on multivariate integrals with respect to copulas
MT 130
15.12.2016  13:35 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Jamal Hossein Poor,
Confluent tensor reduction systems
MT 226
14.12.2016  17:30 Johannes Kepler Symposium Series B
Rainer Picard, TU Dresden
On the Structure of Evolutionary Problems
HS 13
09.12.2016  15:30 Guest lecture
Andrew Hone,
Curious continued fractions
SP2 416
07.12.2016  10:15 Guest lecture
Elias Tsigaridas, Doctoral Program
Symmetric Tensor Decomposition
S3 058
02.12.2016  14:00 Guest lecture
Hiromichi Itou, Tokyo University of Science
On reconstruction of a welding area and the enclosure method
SP2 416-2
02.12.2016  11:45 Workshop on Function Approximation
S. Pereverzyev,
Function approximation by aggregation in the context of supervised learning
RICAM, SP2 0416
02.12.2016  11:00 Workshop on Function Approximation
B. Eichinger,
Szegő-Widom asymptotics of Chebyshev polynomials on circular arcs
RICAM, SP2 0416
02.12.2016  10:30 PhD defense
Thieu Vo Ngoc,
Rational and Algebraic Solutions of First-Order Algebraic ODEs
MT 226/1
02.12.2016  09:45 Workshop on Function Approximation
C. Hofreither,
Fast approximation of bivariate functions using low-rank splines
RICAM, SP2 0416
02.12.2016  09:00 Workshop on Function Approximation
A. Mantzaflaris,
Low-rank function approximation and applications in isogeometric analysis
RICAM, SP2 0416
01.12.2016  16:45 Workshop on Function Approximation
N. Engleitner,
Automatic refinement for partially nested hierarchical B-splines
RICAM, SP2 0416
01.12.2016  16:00 Workshop on Function Approximation
M. Passenbrunner,
Convergence of orthonormal spline series
RICAM, SP2 0416
01.12.2016  15:30 Guest lecture
Fritz Schwarz, Fraunhofer Gesellschaft, Institut SCAI
Decomposition of Quasilinear Second-Order Differential Equations
RISC Hagenberg, HA 1
01.12.2016  14:45 Workshop on Function Approximation
G. Wasilkowski, University of Kentucky
∞ -Variate integration
SP2 416-2
01.12.2016  14:00 Workshop on Function Approximation
F. Pillichshammer,
Lp-approximation in Korobov spaces with exponential weights
RICAM, SP2 0416
01.12.2016  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Clemens Raab,
Integral representations for binomial sums
MT 226
01.12.2016  11:00 Workshop on Function Approximation
C. Irrgeher & P. Kritzer,
Lecture 2: Multivariate approximation
RICAM, SP2 0416
01.12.2016  09:00 Workshop on Function Approximation
S. Takacs & T. Takacs,
Lecture 1: Spline approximation
RICAM, SP2 0416
30.11.2016  14:00 Guest lecture
Dr. Giuseppe D´Onofrio, Institut für Stochastik
Two-boundary first exit time of Gauss-Markov processes: theory and applications
S3 048
29.11.2016  16:15 NuMa Seminar
Katharina Rafetseder, Institute of Computational Mathematics
A decomposition result for Kirchhoff plate bending problems and associated discretization approaches
S2 059
29.11.2016  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Daniel Jodlbauer,
Robust preconditioners for fluid-structure interaction problems
S2 059
24.11.2016  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Georg Regensburger,
The fundamental theorem of calculus in differential rings
MT 226
23.11.2016  17:15 Johannes Kepler Symposium Series D
Günter Maresch,
Wie kann das Raumvorstellungsvermögen gefördert werden?
HS 13
23.11.2016  13:30 PhD defense
Duy Phan-Duc, RICAM
Stabilization to trajectories and approximate controllability for the equations of fluid mechanics
SP2 416-2
22.11.2016  15:30 Seminar Analysis
Jacob Stordal Christiansen, Lund University,
Chebyshev polynomials for subsets of $mathbb R$
S3 058
18.11.2016  10:45 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
L. Paoletti,
Top-k Matching Queries for Filter-Based Profile Matching in Knowledge Bases
Hagenberg, SCCH, 0/2
18.11.2016  10:15 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
W. Zellinger,
Central Moment Discrepancy for Domain-Invariant Representation Learning
Hagenberg, SCCH, 0/2
18.11.2016  09:30 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
J. De Jesus Arias-Garcia,
Supermodular quasi-copulas
Hagenberg, SCCH, 0/2
18.11.2016  09:00 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
B. Moser,
Similarity Recovery from Threshold-Based Sampling beyond Bandlimitedness
Hagenberg, SCCH, 0/2
17.11.2016  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Maria Francis, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
Groebner basis algorithms for polynomial rings over Noetherian, commutative rings
MT 226
16.11.2016  14:00 Guest lecture
Dr. Lubomir Kostal, Institut für Stochastik
Efficient information transmission and joint source-channel coding in neurons
S3 048
16.11.2016  13:45 MathemaTech
Bjarnheiður Kristinsdóttir und Diego Lieban,
Videos und Screenrecordings im MU
K 012D
16.11.2016  08:30 Seminar Geometrie
Tesco Schneider, Guest,
Bijective maps, or the art of taking small steps
MT 327
10.11.2016  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Rika Yatchak,
The Orbit Sum method for lattice walks
MT 226
09.11.2016  14:00 Guest lecture
Susanne Ditlevsen, Doctoral Program
Statistical model selection for neuronal responses to stimulus pairs in visual cortex
S3 048
04.11.2016  11:00 NuMa Seminar
Immanuel Anjam, Essen (Germany)
A Posteriori Error Equalities for Very Regular Approximations of the Diffusion Equation and the Heat Equation
S2 054
04.11.2016  10:15 NuMa Seminar
Svetlana Matculevich, RICAM
A posteriori error estimates space-time in Isogeometric Analysis of parabolic problems
S2 054
03.11.2016  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Ronghua Wang,
Infinite orders of 3-dimensional lattice walks
MT 226
27.10.2016  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Gleb Pogudin,
Jet ideals of reducible varieties and differential algebra
MT 226
20.10.2016  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Erhard Aichinger,
Congruence lattices forcing nilpotency
MT 226
19.10.2016  13:30 OCG Herbsttagung
Selay Arkün Kocadere,
Gamification in Education
HS 18
19.10.2016  13:00 OCG Herbsttagung
Impulsvorträge + Workshops,
IT LEARN PLAY REPEAT - Gamification and Education in IT
HS 18
17.10.2016  15:30 Guest lecture
Ivan Chajda,
Single identities forcing lattices to be Boolean
S2 044
17.10.2016  15:00 Guest lecture
Dr. William Steingartner, Technical University of Košice, Slovak Republic
A new approach to categorical semantics for procedural language
HA 105, RISC, Hagenb
17.10.2016  13:30 Guest lecture
Prof. Masahiko Sato, Kyoto University
Proof theory of the lambda calculus
Hagenberg
14.10.2016  10:15 Guest lecture
Matthias Hammerl, University of Greifswald
Geometric overdetermined differential equations and holonomy
SP2 451
13.10.2016  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Dragana Cvetkovic,
Generalized Inverses
MT 226
12.10.2016  10:15 Guest lecture
Dr. David Cohen, Institut für Stochastik
Numerical discretisation of one-dimensional stochastic wave equations
KHG II
11.10.2016  11:00 Guest lecture
Andrés Peters, AC3E Valparaiso
Quasi optimal throughput under nominal operation of vehicle platoons
SP2 451
10.10.2016  14:30 Guest lecture
Eugénio Rocha, University of Aveiro
Multiplicity results for two classes of elliptic systems
SP2 451
10.10.2016  08:45
Oct 10-15: RICAM Special Semester School 1,
Analysis and Numerics of Acoustic and Electromagnetic Problems
SP2 416-2
06.10.2016  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Manuel Kauers,
Baby Step Giant Step Algorithms
MT 226
06.10.2016  10:15 MathemaTech
Markus Ableidinger, Institut für Stochastik
Kommissionelles Rigorosum: Structure preserving long-time simulation of stochastic differential equations
S3 058
22.09.2016  14:30 Guest lecture
Dr. Daniel Lichtblau, Wolfram
Approximate polynomial GCD by approximate syzygies, redux
RISC, Hagenberg, Sem
14.09.2016  13:00 PhD defense
DI Alexander Maletzky, Doctoral Program, JKU
Computer-Assisted Exploration of Gröbner Bases Theory in Theorema
S3 058
14.09.2016  10:00 Seminar Geometrie
Somayeh Kargaran Mobarake,
Dynamic of vortex filaments
S3 048
09.09.2016  10:00 Guest lecture
Soichi Okada, Nagoya University
Pieri rules and oscillating tableaux
SP2 416-1
22.08.2016  13:30 Guest lecture
Alexander Gilbert,
Applying the Multivariate Decomposition Method to an elliptic eigenproblem with a random coefficient
SP2 416-1
11.08.2016  10:00 Guest lecture
Evgeniya Semenova, Ukrainian National Academy of Sciences
Quadrature methods for solving ill-posed integral equations
SP2 416-1
10.08.2016  10:00 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Sergei Paramonov, Moscow State University
Undecidable problems about rational solutions connected with partial differential and difference equations
S3 048
05.08.2016  11:30 AEC Seminar
Dan Romik, UC Davis
Combinatorics at the interface of probability, analysis and experimental mathematics, part 5
Hagenberg
05.08.2016  10:30 AEC Seminar
Alin Bostan, INRIA
Algebraicity and transcendence of power series: combinatorial and computational aspects, part 5
Hagenberg
05.08.2016  09:00 AEC Seminar
Jeffrey Shallit, Waterloo
The logical approach to automatic sequences, part 5
Hagenberg
04.08.2016  16:00 AEC Seminar
Alin Bostan, INRIA
Exercises
Hagenberg
04.08.2016  14:00 AEC Seminar
Jeffrey Shallit, UC Davis
Exercises
Hagenberg
04.08.2016  11:30 AEC Seminar
Dan Romik, UC Davis
Exercises
Hagenberg
04.08.2016  10:30 AEC Seminar
Dan Romik, UC Davis
Combinatorics at the interface of probability, analysis and experimental mathematics, part 4
Hagenberg
04.08.2016  09:00 AEC Seminar
Alin Bostan, INRIA
Algebraicity and transcendence of power series: combinatorial and computational aspects, part 4
Hagenberg
03.08.2016  11:30 AEC Seminar
Dan Romik, UC Davis
Combinatorics at the interface of probability, analysis and experimental mathematics, part 3
Hagenberg
03.08.2016  10:30 AEC Seminar
Alin Bostan, INRIA
Algebraicity and transcendence of power series: combinatorial and computational aspects, part 3
Hagenberg
03.08.2016  09:00 AEC Seminar
Jeffrey Shallit, Waterloo
The logical approach to automatic sequences, part 3
Hagenberg
02.08.2016  16:00 AEC Seminar
Dan Romik, UC Davis
Exercises
Hagenberg
02.08.2016  15:30 AEC Seminar
Alin Bostan, INRIA
Exercises
Hagenberg
02.08.2016  14:00 AEC Seminar
Alin Bostan, INRIA
Algebraicity and transcendence of power series: combinatorial and computational aspects, part 2
Hagenberg
02.08.2016  11:30 AEC Seminar
Jeffrey Shallit, Waterloo
Exercises
Hagenberg
02.08.2016  10:30 AEC Seminar
Jeffrey Shallit, Waterloo
The logical approach to automatic sequences, part 2
Hagenberg
02.08.2016  10:00 Seminar Geometrie
Francesco Patrizi,
A modified multigrid method for linear systems arising from isogeometric analysis
S3 057
02.08.2016  09:00 AEC Seminar
Dan Romik, UC Davis
Combinatorics at the interface of probability, analysis and experimental mathematics, part 2
Hagenberg
01.08.2016  17:30 AEC Seminar
Marko Petkovsek,
Liouvillian sequences and convolution
Hagenberg
01.08.2016  17:00 AEC Seminar
Manjil Saikia,
Enumeration of domino tilings of an Aztec rectangle with boundary defects
Hagenberg
01.08.2016  16:30 AEC Seminar
Daniel Krenn,
Where are the odd entries in Pascal’s rhombus?
Hagenberg
01.08.2016  15:30 AEC Seminar
Anum Khalid,
Enumerating height-restricted weighted Dyck paths arising in connection with q-tangent and q-secant numbers
Hagenberg
01.08.2016  15:00 AEC Seminar
Benjamin Hackl,
On reductions of rooted plane trees
Hagenberg
01.08.2016  14:00 AEC Seminar
Jeffrey Shallit, Waterloo
The logical approach to automatic sequences, part 1
Hagenberg
01.08.2016  11:00 AEC Seminar
Dan Romik, UC Davis
Combinatorics at the interface of probability, analysis and experimental mathematics, part 1
Hagenberg
01.08.2016  09:30 AEC Seminar
Alin Bostan, INRIA
Algebraicity and transcendence of power series: combinatorial and computational aspects, part 1
Hagenberg
14.07.2016  14:00 PhD defense
Jaka Speh, JKU
Domain parameterization with THB-splines
SP2 416-2
13.07.2016  16:00
Glenn Govertsen,
Mr. G Science Show
LUI
07.07.2016  15:00 PhD defense
Florian Buchegger, MTU Aero Engines AG
Multi-Patch B-Splines: Parameterization and Isogeometric Analysis
S3 057
07.07.2016  10:00 PhD defense
Daniela Saxenhuber, Industrial Mathematics Institute
Gradient-based Reconstruction Algorithms for Atmospheric Tomography in Adaptive Optics Systems for Extremely Large Telescopes
SP2 416-2
29.06.2016  17:15 Johannes Kepler Symposium Series B
Christoph Koutschan, RICAM
Quod Erat Demonstrandum - Proofs by Computer
HS 13
29.06.2016  10:45 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
Bernhard Moser, SCCH
On Preserving Metric Properties of Integrate-and-Fire Sampling
Hagenberg, SCCH, 0/2
29.06.2016  10:15 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
Werner Zellinger, FLLL
Transfer Learning with Deep Neural Networks for Regression Problems
Hagenberg, SCCH, 0/2
29.06.2016  09:30 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
Jenny Hernández,
Nature Inspired Optimization Algorithms
Hagenberg, SCCH, 0/2
29.06.2016  09:00 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
Alexander Kogler, SCCH
Efficient and Robust Median-of-Means Algorithms for Location and Regression
Hagenberg, SCCH, 0/2
28.06.2016  13:45 NuMa Seminar
Kundan Kumar, University of Bergen
Iterative techniques for coupled flow and mechanics problems in porous media
S2 416
28.06.2016  12:00 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Sofia Maroschek,
The Schreier-Sims Algorithm
S2-044
23.06.2016  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Joseph Kung, University of North Texas
Differential Symmetric Functions
S2 048
22.06.2016  17:15 Informatik Kolloquium
Marijn Heule, University of Texas, Austin
Everything’s Bigger in Texas: The Largest Math Proof Ever
HS 18
22.06.2016  12:15 Seminar Analysis
David Krieg, Jena
A Universal Algorithm for Multivariate Integration
MT 327
21.06.2016  14:30 Guest lecture
Birgit Rudloff,
Measures of Systemic Risk
S3 048
21.06.2016  13:45
Stephen E. Moore, RICAM
Nonstandard Discretization Strategies In Isogeometric Analysis of Partial Differential Equations
S2 059
21.06.2016  12:00 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Georg Regensburger,
Integro-differential operators with polynomial coefficients
S2-044
21.06.2016  11:00 FMV Seminar
Benjamin Kiesl, TU Wien
Super Blocked Clauses
SP3 247
14.06.2016  15:30 Seminar Geometrie
Felix Scholz,
Convexity estimates for Mean Curvature Flow
MT 226/1
14.06.2016  14:15 Seminar Geometrie
Kinga Kruppa,
KSpheres - An Efficient Tool for Connecting Skinning Surfaces
MT 226/1
14.06.2016  13:45 Seminar Geometrie
Roland Kunkli,
Some Improved Methods for Computer Aided Design and Visualization
MT 226/1
14.06.2016  12:00 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Rika Yatchak,
Asymptotic guesses for 3D lattice walks in the positive octant
S2-044
13.06.2016  15:30 Guest lecture
Dr. Ioannis Stamatiou, Institut für Stochastik
A qualitative approach to the numerical approximation of non-linear stochastic differential equation
S2 053
09.06.2016  17:15 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Xinhua Xiong,
Small values of a Lerch sum
Hagenberg, RISC pond
09.06.2016  17:00 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Martina Seidl,
Quantified Boolean Formulas
Hagenberg, RISC pond
09.06.2016  16:45 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Armin Biere,
Algebraic propositional reasoning
Hagenberg, RISC pond
09.06.2016  16:30 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Manuel Kauers,
Integration of algebraic functions
Hagenberg, RISC pond
09.06.2016  16:00 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Jose Capco,
Sufficiency sets for the Collatz conjecture
Hagenberg, RISC pond
09.06.2016  15:45 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Georg Grasegger,
Explicit computation of Zolotarev polynomials
Hagenberg, RISC pond
09.06.2016  15:30 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Erhard Aichinger,
Multiplications on lattices
Hagenberg, RISC pond
09.06.2016  15:15 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Tim Boykett,
Ring-ness in nearrings: distributivity in planar nearrings
Hagenberg, RISC pond
09.06.2016  14:30 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Peter Fuchs,
Homogeneous maps over perfect rings
Hagenberg, RISC pond
09.06.2016  14:15 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Günter Pilz,
Parallel Computing in Algebra
Hagenberg, RISC pond
09.06.2016  14:00 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Laszlo Merai,
Linear complexity of automatic sequences over finite fields
Hagenberg, RISC pond
09.06.2016  14:00 Seminar Analysis
Dimitriy Stolyarov, Steklov Inst. St. Petersburg
Bellman function in Harmonic analysis
BA 9909
09.06.2016  13:45 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Richard Hofer,
Linear complexity and expansion complexity of periodic sequences over finite fields
Hagenberg, RISC pond
09.06.2016  13:30 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Milan Stehlik,
Ramanujan-Hardy partitioning, statistical invariants and groups
Hagenberg, RISC pond
09.06.2016  10:15
Mario Neumüller,
On Point Sets with Star Discrepancy of Order $mathcal{O}( sqrt{ frac{ d log d }{ N } })$
SP2 416-1
09.06.2016  10:00 Guest lecture
Daria Ghilli, KFU Graz
On nonlocal Hamilton-Jacobi equations related to jump processes, some recent results
SP2 451
08.06.2016  15:30 Seminar Analysis
Dimitriy Stolyarov, Steklov Inst. St. Petersburg,
Isomorphic type of Banach spaces and Sobolev-type embedding theorems
S2 059
08.06.2016  13:45
Ina Eibelhuber,
Korrelationsmodellierung mittels GARCH
S2 054
07.06.2016  13:45
Clemens Hofreither, Institute of Computational Mathematics
Robust Multigrid for Isogeometric Analysis based on Subspace Correction
S2 059
07.06.2016  12:00 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Peter Fuchs,
Homogeneous maps over perfect rings
S2 044
03.06.2016  10:00 STEM Education Seminars
M. Hohenwarter - Z. Lavicza,
STEM Education Research Day
S3 057
02.06.2016  10:15
Ralph Kritzinger,
Folgen mit kleiner L_2-Diskrepanz
S2 219
01.06.2016  15:10 MathemaTech
Hubert Pöchtrager,
Entdeckendes Lernen
K 153C
01.06.2016  14:00 MathemaTech
Ann-Christin Holzinger,
Flipped Classroom
K 153C
01.06.2016  13:45
Richard Hofer,
Linear Complexity and Expansion Complexity of some Number Theoretic Sequences
K112 A
31.05.2016  13:45
Peter Gangl, NuMa, JKU
Sensitivity-Based Topology and Shape Optimization for Electrical Machines subject to Nonlinear Magne
S2 059
31.05.2016  12:00 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Matteo Gallet,
Projections of Rational Curves
S2 044
24.05.2016  13:45
Lukas Failer, TU München
Optimal Control of an unsteady Fluid-Structure Interaction Problem
S2 059
24.05.2016  12:00 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Gary Peterson, James Madison University
Problems in the Theory of Compatible Extensions of Nearrings
S2 044
12.05.2016  15:00 Seminar Analysis
Krystian Kazaniecki, IMPAN,
Fourier multipliers on the homogeneous Sobolev spaces $dot{W}^{1,1}(mathbb{R}^d)$:
S3 047
12.05.2016  14:30 Guest lecture
Michaela Szölgyenyi, Vienna University of Economics
The 1st numerical method for multidimensional SDEs with discontinuous drift and degenerate diffusion
SP2 416-1
12.05.2016  13:15 Seminar Analysis
Przemyslav Ohrysko, IMPAN,
On the decomposition of measures on the circle group
S3 047
11.05.2016  13:45 Guest lecture
Alexander Steinicke,
Backward stochastic differential equations (BSDEs)
S2 054
10.05.2016  12:00 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Georg Grasegger,
Solving First-Order Algebraic ODEs using Parametrizations of Curves
S2 044
09.05.2016  13:30
Martin Kreuzer, Univ. Passau
Linear Algebra 1.6
Hagenberg, RISC Semi
06.05.2016  11:00 Seminar Analysis
Maciej Rzeszut, Warsaw,
Isomorphisms between independent sums of Hardy spaces
S3 058
03.05.2016  15:00 AEC Seminar
Xinhua Xiong,
Two questions from partitions
RISC castle
03.05.2016  14:00 AEC Seminar
Krishnaswami Alladi,
A new companion to Göllnitz' (Big) partition theorem
RISC castle
03.05.2016  13:45
Walter Zulehner, NuMa, JKU
A new approach to mixed methods for biharmonic problems in 2D and 3D and efficient solvers for the d
S2 059
03.05.2016  12:00 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Ulrike Anlauf,
Rational Reconstruction
S2 044
02.05.2016  13:30 Guest lecture
Prof. Alladi Krischnaswami, University of Florida, USA
The number of prime factors of integers - a selection of charming results both old and new
RISC, Hagenberg, Sem
02.05.2016  12:00 Seminar Geometrie
Gunther Leobacher,
Stochastic differential equations with discontinuous drift and differential geometry
S2 054
28.04.2016  17:00 PhD defense
Andreas Froehlich, JKU
Theoretical and Practical Aspects of Bit-Vector Reasoning
S3 047
27.04.2016  17:15 Johannes Kepler Symposium Series B
Roswitha Hofer, Institute of Financial Mathema
Construction of Low-Discrepancy Point Sets and Sequences, and the Distribution of Subsequences
HS 13
27.04.2016  15:15 Seminar Algorithmic Combinatorics
Professor Krishnaswami Alladi, University of Florida
Partitions with non-repeating odd parts - q-hypergeometric and combinatorial identities
Hagenberg, RISC Semi
27.04.2016  14:30 Seminar Geometrie
Andrea Bressan,
Implementing adaptive splines
S3 057
27.04.2016  14:00 Seminar Algorithmic Combinatorics
Professor William Y.C. Chen, Nankai and Tianjin University
Inequalities on Ranks and Cranks of Partitions
Hagenberg, RISC Semi
26.04.2016  12:00 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Bernhard Kepplinger,
Invariant Theory for Finite Matrix Groups
S2 044
26.04.2016  09:30 Guest lecture
Frederik Graw, University of Heidelberg
Mathematical Immunology: Analyzing within-host infection and immune dynamics
S2 416
25.04.2016  15:00 Guest lecture
Benjamin Friedrich, Max Planck Institute, Dresden
Computation and self-organization in cells and tissues
S2 416
25.04.2016  13:30 Guest lecture
Prof. Alladi Krischnaswami, University of Florida, USA
Paul Erdoes - one of the most influential mathematicians of our times
RISC, Hagenberg, Sem
25.04.2016  13:00 Guest lecture
Gernot Plank, Medical University of Graz
Computational Modeling of Cardiac Electro-mechano-fluidic Function
S2 416
25.04.2016  12:00 Seminar Geometrie
Niels Lubbes,
Translations of circles along circles
S2 054
25.04.2016  09:30 Guest lecture
Philipp Kügler, University of Hohenheim
Bifurcation Analysis of Early Afterdepolarizations in Cardiac Action Potentials for Drug Safety Tes
S2 416
22.04.2016  10:30
Duy Phan-Duc, RICAM
Riccati based feedback stabilization to trajectories for parabolic equations
SP2 451
21.04.2016  15:20
Prof. Ian Sloan,
High-dimensional integration of kinks and jumps -smoothing by preintegration
SP2 416-2
21.04.2016  14:30 Guest lecture
Kevin Sturm, University of Duisburg-Essen
PDE constrained shape optimization and reproducing kernel Hilbert spaces
SP2 219
20.04.2016  15:30
Przemyslaw Gospodarczyk, University of Wrocław
Efficient merging of multiple segments of Bézier curves
S2 054
19.04.2016  15:00 Guest lecture
Ian H. Sloan, University of New South Wales
Needlet approximation on the sphere - a fully discrete version
S2 416-2
19.04.2016  13:45
Ioannis Toulopoulos, RICAM
Numerical methods for power-law diffusion problems
S2 059
19.04.2016  12:00 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Sofia Maroschek,
The Schreier-Sims Algorithm
S2 044
18.04.2016  13:00 Guest lecture
Alexander Jesacher, Innsbruck Medical University
Adaptive Optics in Light microscopy
SP2 416-1
18.04.2016  11:00 PhD defense
Pavlo Tkachenko, RICAM
Regularization in RKHS with applications in geoscience and learning theory
SP2 416-2
14.04.2016  10:15
Florian Puchhammer,
Eine explizite untere Schranke für die Sterndiskrepanz in Dimension 3
S2 046
13.04.2016  13:45
Helene Laimer,
Combined component-by-component constructions of lattice point sets
MT 128
12.04.2016  13:45
Helmut Gfrerer,
On generalized differentiation and Lipschitzian properties of implicitely given multifunctions
S2 059
12.04.2016  12:00 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Gleb Pogudin, Moscow State University
The primitive element theorem for differential fields
S2 044
07.04.2016  12:30 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Wen-Fong Ke, Kung University Taiwan
On simple nearrings with identity
S3 047
05.04.2016  16:15 Guest lecture
Prof. Dr. Dirk Blömker, Institut für Stochastik
Modulation- and Amplitude-Equations for stochastic partial differential equations
S2 120
05.04.2016  12:00 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Hui Huang,
Limits of C-finite and Algebraic Sequences
S2 044
22.03.2016  15:30
Maria Korotyaeva,
The resolvent method for shear waves spectra calculation in 2D phononic crystals: dispersion equatio
S2 416-2
21.03.2016  15:30 Guest lecture
Doc. Maria Lucia Sampoli, University Siena
On the isogeometric formulation of a symmetric Galerkin Boundary Element Method
S3 048
21.03.2016  09:00 PhD defense
Antonella Falini,
Isogeometric segmentation of planar domains using harmonic mappings
S3 057
16.03.2016  08:30 Guest lecture
Priyank Kalla, University of Utah
Word-Level Abstractions from Digital Circuits using Algebraic Geometry and Symbolic Computation
S3 048
15.03.2016  15:30
Ludmil Zikatanov, Penn State University
High order exponentially fitted discretizations for convection diffusion problems
S2 416-2
15.03.2016  12:00 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Carl Maxson, Texas A&M
Mappings and Groups
S2 044
15.03.2016  10:30 PhD defense
Frederik Saxinger,
Congruence Preserving Functions
S2 219
14.03.2016  15:30
Svetozar Margenov, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
Large-Scale Scientific Computing: Applications and Theory
S2 416-2
10.03.2016  12:00
Bert Jüttler,
9. Sitzung des Fachbereichs Mathematik
S2 054
08.03.2016  15:30
Svetoslav Nakov, RICAM
The Nonlinear Poisson-Boltzmann Equation: well-posedness analysis
S2 Z74
07.03.2016  15:30 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Manuel Kauers,
Creative Telescoping
S2-054
03.03.2016  14:00 Seminar Algorithmic Combinatorics
Prof. Dr. Charles W. Clark, Joint Quantum Institute, Natio
Twisting the quantum
RISC, Hagenberg, Sem
03.03.2016  13:45 Guest lecture
Dirk Pauly, University of Duisburg-Essen
Solenoidal and irrotational vector fields in H^{-1} and related topics
SP2 416-2
01.03.2016  09:00
RICAM,
RICAM evaluation
SP2 416-1
29.02.2016  09:20
RICAM,
RICAM evaluation
SP2 416-2
01.02.2016  14:30 PhD defense
Urka Zore, AG
Constructions and Properties of Adaptively Refined Multilevel Spline Spaces
S3 057
01.02.2016  09:00 Guest lecture
Dr. Carlotta Giannelli, Universit degli Studi di Fire
Hierarchical Refinement with Linear Complexity
S3 057
25.01.2016  13:45 Probability Theory and Statistics
Dr. Anke Wiese, Heriot-Watt University, Edinbu
Almost-exact inverse methods: Simulating the Cox-Ingersoll-Ross process and
MZ 005A
11.01.2016  15:30 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Matteo Gallet, RICAM
Counting Irreducible Components of Algebraic Varieties
S2-059