Upcoming Talks

24.04.2018  13:00 PhD defense
Simon Hubmer, Doctoral Program
Fast Gradient-Based Iterative Regularization Methods for Nonlinear Ill-Posed Problems – Theory and Applications
S2 416-1
24.04.2018  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Armin Fohler,
Shape Calculus for Multi-Domain Formulation of Elliptic Problems and its Application to Electrical Machines
S2 416-1
25.04.2018  10:30 Guest lecture
Prof. Laura Sacerdote, University of Torino, Italy
Relationship between Barabasi-Albert and Yule models. Applications to the study of the growth of networks
S2 219
26.04.2018  10:15 Computer Algebra Seminar - RISC
Dr. Georg Grasegger, RICAM
Realizations of minimally rigid graphs
Hagenberg, RISC, Sem
26.04.2018  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Fritz Kliemann,
Deciding Presburger arithmetic using finite automatons
S2 219
26.04.2018  14:30 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Yi Zhang,
Desingularization in the q-Weyl algebra
S2 219
26.04.2018  15:30 IFAS Research Seminar
Juan Rodríguez-Díaz, Universidad de Salamanca, Spain
Design optimality in multiresponse models with double covariance structure
S2 Z74
03.05.2018  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Sebastian Moharitsch,
TBA
S2 219
03.05.2018  14:30 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Ingolf Neumüller,
A new explanation of Strassen's algorithm
S2 219
14.05.2018  15:30 Guest lecture
Machida Hajime,
A survey on minimal clones
HS 12
17.05.2018  10:15 Computer Algebra Seminar - RISC
Univ.-Prof. Dr. Franz Winkler, RISC
Defferential resultants
Hagenberg, RISC, Sem
17.05.2018  14:30 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Jamal Hossein Poor,
TBA
S2 219
17.05.2018  15:30 IFAS Research Seminar
Matthias Dehmer, University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria
The Interplay between Data and Networkscience
S2 Z74
24.05.2018  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Philipp Nuspl,
Solving Linear Recurrence Equations with Polynomial Coefficients
S2 219
24.05.2018  14:30 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Nikolaus Felbermair,
TBA
S2 219
24.05.2018  15:30 IFAS Research Seminar
Carsten Wiuf, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
A simple method to aggregate p-values without a priori grouping
S2 Z74
07.06.2018  10:15 Computer Algebra Seminar - RISC
Christoph Fürst, RISC
The structure of rings
Hagenberg, RISC, Sem
07.06.2018  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Clemens Hofstadler,
Implementation of D-finite sequences/functions in Sage
S2 219
07.06.2018  14:30 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Sophie Hofmanninger,
Plane Partitions
S2 219
14.06.2018  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Elisabeth Landl,
The Fuchs Relation
S2 219
14.06.2018  14:30 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Maximilian Jaroschek,
TBA
S2 219
14.06.2018  15:30 IFAS Research Seminar
Jean Michel Marin, University of Montpellier, France
Bayesian Model Choice
S2 Z74
21.06.2018  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Manfred Buchacher,
TBA
S2 219
21.06.2018  14:30 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Tim Boykett,
TBA
S2 219
28.06.2018  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Stefano Fioravanti and Sebastian Kreinecker,
TBA
S2 219

Past Talks

20.04.2018  10:35 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
A-M. Meder, FLLL
Optimization of Electrical Drives Using Deep Learning Techniques
Hagenberg, SCCH, Roo
20.04.2018  10:15 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
U. Anlauf, FLLL
The Steiner Tree Problem Considering Obstacles
Hagenberg, SCCH, Roo
20.04.2018  09:30 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
G. Badia, FLLL
Maximality of First-order Logics Based on Finite MTL-chain
Hagenberg, SCCH, Roo
20.04.2018  09:00 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
F. Sobieczky, SCCH
Unimodularity of graphs for unbiased parameter estimation
Hagenberg, SCCH, Roo
19.04.2018  15:30 IFAS Research Seminar
Robert Breitenecker, Johannes Kepler University Linz
Spatial Heterogeneity in Entrepreneurship Research: An Application of Geographically Weighted Regression
S2 Z74
19.04.2018  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Maria Francis,
Signature-based Gröbner basis algorithms for polynomial rings over rings
S2 219
18.04.2018  15:30 Guest lecture
Frank de Zeeuw,
Collinear triples on algebraic curves
SP2 416-1
18.04.2018  14:00
Sandrine van Frank,
Terahertz Computer Tomography for cross-section measurements in extrusion profiles
S2 416-1
18.04.2018  09:00
Univ.-Prof. Volker Ulm,
Tag des Mathematikunterrichts
Halle C
12.04.2018  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Temur Kutsia,
Generalization algorithms and applications
S2 219
12.04.2018  10:15 Computer Algebra Seminar - RISC
Dr. Günter Landsmann, RISC
Symbolic treatment of boundary value problems
Hagenberg, RISC Semi
10.04.2018  16:15 NuMa Seminar
Svetlana Matculevich,
Space-Time Adaptive Isogeometric Analysis of Parabolic Initial-Boundary Value Problem
S2 416-1
10.04.2018  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Jarle Sogn,
Multigrid solvers for the biharmonic problem in IgA
S2 416-1
22.03.2018  14:30 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Christoph Koutschan, RICAM
Search for Wolstenholme Primes
S2 219
22.03.2018  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Erhard Aichinger,
Various meanings of "nilpotency": From groups to universal algebras
S2 219
21.03.2018  17:15 Johannes Kepler Symposium Series B
Veronika Pillwein,
Computational Mathematics: Symbolic Computation and Numerical Mathematics
HS 13
21.03.2018  13:45
Oliver Roche-Newton, RICAM
An introduction to the sum-product problem and the size of the set AA+A
SP2 416-1
20.03.2018  16:15 NuMa Seminar
Christoph Hofer,
Robust Parallel Solvers for discontinuous Galerkin Space-Time Isogeometric Analysis of Parabolic Evolution Problems
S2 416-1
20.03.2018  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Stefan Takacs,
Robust solvers for Isogeometric Analysis
S2 416-1
20.03.2018  13:30 Guest lecture
Christina Karolus, University of Salzburg
Composite polynomials in second order linear recurrence sequences
SP2 416-1
15.03.2018  15:30 IFAS Research Seminar
Andreas Mayr, Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nürnberg
An introduction to boosting distributional regression
S2 Z74
15.03.2018  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Thomas Sturm, CNRS, Inria, and the University of Lorraine, Nancy
Real Problems over the Reals From Complete Elimination Procedures to Subtropical Decisions
S2 219
15.03.2018  13:45 Seminar Analysis
Pavlos Motakis, Texas A&M University
Joint spreading models and uniform approximation of bounded operators
K 224B
15.03.2018  10:15 Computer Algebra Seminar - RISC
Sebastian Falkensteiner, RISC
Two different approaches for finding formal power series solutions of AODEs
Hagenberg, RISC, Sem
13.03.2018  08:45 Guest lecture
Liangjie Ye,
A bite of symbolic computation - proving and producing Jacobi theta function identities automatically
S2 219
08.03.2018  15:30 Seminar Geometrie
Laureano Gonzalez-Vega,
Closed formulae for the conics and quadrics separation problem
S2 053
08.03.2018  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Manuel Kauers,
Symmetry breaking in SAT and QBF
S2 219
07.03.2018  08:30 PhD defense
Michael Hauer,
Equivalence detection of rational curves and surfaces
S2 059
06.03.2018  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Johannes Kraus,
Conservative stable discretizations and parameter-robust preconditioners for three-field formulation of Biot's consolidation model
S2 416-1
27.02.2018  14:30 Guest lecture
Adrian Ebert, KU Leuven
Quasi-Monte Carlo methods and applications
SP2 416-1
27.02.2018  10:15 Guest lecture
Cyrille Chenavier, Université Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée
Reduction operators and completion of linear rewriting systems
S2 416-1
23.02.2018  11:00 NuMa Seminar
Oleg Iliev,
Toward Exascale Computation of Uncertainty Quantification for Porous Media Flow Using Multilevel Monte Carlo
S2 416-2
23.02.2018  11:00 Guest lecture
Oleg Iliev, ITWM Fraunhofer Kaiserslautern
Toward Exascale Computation of Uncertainty Quanti cation for Porous Media Flow Using Multilevel Monte Carlo
SP2 416-2
16.02.2018  13:45 Guest lecture
Sergey Repin,
Estimates of the distance to the set of divergence free fields and applications to analysis of incompressible viscous flow problems
SP2 416-1
16.02.2018  10:00 Seminar Geometrie
Alessandro Giust,
The Harmonic Balance method and its application in circuit theory and computational electromagnetics
S3 048
09.02.2018  10:45 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
A-M. Meder, FLLL
Optimization of Electrical Drives Using Deep Learning Techniques
S2 054
09.02.2018  10:15 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
U. Anlauf, FLLL
The Steiner Tree Problem Considering Obstacles
S2 054
09.02.2018  09:30 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
N. Shepeleva, SCCH
Removing Nuisance in Tracklet Data
S2 054
09.02.2018  09:00 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
B. Moser, SCCH
On a Heisenberg-Type inequality relating Discrepancy Norm and Total Variation
S2 054
06.02.2018  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Felix Scholz,
Low-rank space-time decoupled isogeometric analysis for parabolic problems with varying coefficients
S2 416-1
06.02.2018  15:00 DK Seminar
Mehdi Makhul, DK
On the size of rational functions of four variables and Cartesian product
BA 9910
06.02.2018  14:00 DK Seminar
Daniel Jodlbauer, RICAM
Nonstandard Methods for Fluid Simulations
BA 9910
06.02.2018  13:00 DK Seminar
Markus Pöttinger, RICAM
Extrapolation in variable reproducing kernel Hilbert spaces
BA 9910
06.02.2018  11:00 DK Seminar
Simon Hubmer, DK
Various ways of Learning and More
BA 9910
06.02.2018  10:00 DK Seminar
Antonio Jiménez-Pastor, DK
Computing with DD-finite functions
BA 9910
05.02.2018  15:00 DK Seminar
Matteo Gallet, RICAM
Reconstruction of algebraic surfaces from their apparent contour
BA 9910
05.02.2018  14:00 DK Seminar
Agnes Seiler, DK
How to construct a spline basis on multi patch domains
BA 9910
05.02.2018  13:00 DK Seminar
Andreas Schafelner, DK
Introduction to Space-Time Methods for Parabolic Problems
BA 9910
05.02.2018  11:00 DK Seminar
Nicolas Smoot, DK
The Ramanujan-Kolberg Algorithm and Some New Partition Identities
BA 9910
05.02.2018  10:00 DK Seminar
Bernhard Endtmayer, RICAM
Adaptive Newton Methods and Goal-Oriented Error Estimation for Nonlinear Problems
BA 9910
01.02.2018  10:30 Guest lecture
Francisco José Romero Hinrichsen, ETH Zurich
Dynamical super-resolution with applications to ultrafast ultrasound
SP2 416-1
30.01.2018  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Rainer Schneckenleitner,
Space-time DPG methods
S2 416-1
25.01.2018  15:30 IFAS Research Seminar
Thomas Kneib,
Modular Regression - A Lego System for Building Structured Additive Distributional Regression Models with Tensor Product Interactions
S2 Z74
25.01.2018  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Clemens Raab,
Algebraic proofs of operator identities
S3 048
24.01.2018  14:00 Seminar Algorithmic Combinatorics
Dr. Zafeirakis Zafeirakopoulos,
Some simple observations on Ehrhart Polynomials, Vector Partition Function and Minkowski Decomposition
RISC, Hagenberg
23.01.2018  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Jarle Sogn,
IGA: Multigrid method for the biharmonic problem
S2 416-1
18.01.2018  13:45
Andrea Rob,
Modeling and performance of certain Put-write strategies with varying entry-dates
HF 9905
18.01.2018  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Peter Fuchs,
Forcing linearity numbers for coatomic modules
S3 048
17.01.2018  12:00 Guest lecture
David Krieg, Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena
Randomized algorithms for L2-approximation
SP2 416-1
16.01.2018  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Huidong Yang,
Algebraic multigrid methods for an adaptive space-time finite element discretization of parabolic and coupled problems
S2 416-1
16.01.2018  12:00 Dissertationskolloquium
Kargaran Somayeh,
Overlapping Multi-Patch Structures
S2 046
11.01.2018  13:45
Lisa Kaltenböck,
Bounded Remainder Sets of Kronecker Sequences and Lacunary Subsequences
HF 9905
11.01.2018  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Yi Zhang, RICAM
Laurent Series Solutions of Algebraic Ordinary Differential Equations
S3 048
10.01.2018  12:00 Seminar Analysis
Joscha Prochno, University of Hull
Operator norms of structured Gaussian random matrices
MT 327
09.01.2018  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Martin Schwalsberger,
An investigation of challenges for a time-parallel method
S2 416-1
29.12.2017  13:30 Seminar Analysis
Stefan Steinerberger, Yale University
Parabolic Equations, Expanders, t-SNE and Data Analysis
S3 058
29.12.2017  11:00 Seminar Analysis
Stefan Steinerberger, Yale University
Universal Limitations of Quadrature Rules and Generalized Spherical Designs
S3 058
14.12.2017  13:45
Mario Neumüller,
Subsequences of Sine Products for Quadratic Irrationalities
HF 9905
14.12.2017  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Sebastian Kreinecker,
Undecidability Of Diophantine Equations
S3 048
13.12.2017  17:15 Johannes Kepler Symposium Series D
Manfred Borovcnik,
Kinder kommen von Störchen: Statistik richtig verstehen
HS 13
12.12.2017  15:30 NuMa Seminar
J. Gopalakrishnan,
An overview of DPG methods
S2 416-1
12.12.2017  15:30 Guest lecture
Dr. Inga Zutautaité, Vytautas Magnus University
Research Activities in Lithuanian Energy Institute in the Field of Risk & Reliability Assessment
MT 130
07.12.2017  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Thibaut Verron,
Algebraic classification methods for an optimal control problem in medical imagery
S3 048
05.12.2017  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Bernhard Endtmayer,
Goal-oriented error estimation and iteration errors estimates for p-Laplace problems
S2 416-1
30.11.2017  13:00 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
various, RISC Hagenberg
LARD - Linz Algebra Research Day 2017
RISC, HA105, Hagenbe
28.11.2017  16:15 NuMa Seminar
Rainer Schneckenleitner,
Isogeometrical Analysis based Shape Optimization
S2 416-1
28.11.2017  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Andreas Schafelner,
Space-Time Finite Element Methods for Parabolic Initial-Boundary Problems
S2 416-1
27.11.2017  14:20 Guest lecture
Prof. Dr. Mama Foupouagnigni, AIMS
Contribution of the African Institute for mathematical Sciences towards capacity building and promotion of Mathematical Sciences in Africa
RISC Hagenberg, Semi
27.11.2017  13:30 Guest lecture
Mama Foupouagnigni, African Institute for Mathematical Sciences
Approximation by Interpolation: The Chebyshev Nodes
RISC Hagenberg, semi
23.11.2017  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Clement Requile,
Enumeration of regular planar graphs
S3 048
23.11.2017  13:45
Wolfgang Stockinger,
Poissonian pair correlations and the Champernwone constant
HF 9905
22.11.2017  17:15 Johannes Kepler Symposium Series B
Georg Regensburger,
Positive steady states and solutions of polynomial systems with real exponents
HS 13
22.11.2017  11:15 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
T. Natschläger, SCCH
Workflow for Criticality Assessment Applied in Biopharmaceutical Process Validation Stage 1
Hagenberg, SCCH, 0/2
22.11.2017  11:00 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
A-M. Meder, KBMS / FLLL
Optimization of Electrical Drives Using Deep Learning Techniques
Hagenberg, SCCH, 0/2
22.11.2017  10:45 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
U. Anlauf, KBMS / FLLL
The Steiner Tree Problem Considering Obstacles
Hagenberg, SCCH, 0/2
22.11.2017  10:00 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
W. Zellinger, KBMS / FLLL
Unsupervised Domain Adaptation for Neural Networks via Moment Alignment
Hagenberg, SCCH, 0/2
22.11.2017  09:30 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
R. Nikzad-Langerodi, KBMS / FLLL
Domain – Invariant Partial Least Squares Regression: A Novel Calibration Transfer Paradigm
Hagenberg, SCCH, 0/2
22.11.2017  09:00 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
F. Sobieczky, SCCH
Statistical Depth
Hagenberg, SCCH, 0/2
21.11.2017  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Svetoslav Nakov,
Functional a Posteriori Error Estimates for the Nonlinear Poisson-Boltzmann Equation
S2 416-1
21.11.2017  14:00 PhD defense
Ida Aichinger,
Vacuum Simulations in High Energy Accelerators and Distribution Properties of Continuous and Discrete Particle Motions
S3 058
20.11.2017  16:00 Habilitation Colloquium
Roswitha Hofer,
Construction of Low-Discrepancy Point Sets and Sequences, and the Distribution of Subsequences
S2 219
20.11.2017  13:30 Guest lecture
Prof. Alexander Levin, The Catholic University of America
Chain conditions and Hilbert-type functions for difference polynomial ideals
HA 105 (Hagenberg, R
16.11.2017  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Manuel Kauers,
Fast evaluation and interpolation
S3 048
16.11.2017  13:30
Prof. Dr. Barry Quinn, Macquarie University Sidney, Australia
Novel frequency estimation techniques
MZ 412A
14.11.2017  14:00 Guest lecture
Denis Parganlija,
A new physics-based approach to studies of financial markets: the Linear Sigma Model
K 009D
14.11.2017  10:30 Guest lecture
Eric Todd Quinto, Tufts University
Artifacts in Arbitrary Limited Data Tomography Problems
SP2 416-2
10.11.2017  10:00 PhD defense
Günter Auzinger, Industrial Mathematics
New Reconstruction Approaches in Adaptive Optics for Extremely Large Telescopes
SP2 416-2
09.11.2017  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Marc Mezzarobba,
Numerical evaluation of D-finite functions in ore_algebra: A progress report
S3 048
09.11.2017  10:15 Computer Algebra Seminar - RISC
Dr. Yi Zhang,
Laurent Series Solutions of Algebraic Ordinary Differential Equations
HA 105 RISC Hagenber
08.11.2017  14:00 Guest lecture
Prof. Bruce Berndt, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Ramanujan's Lost Notebook: History and Content
HA 105, RISC Hagenbe
08.11.2017  14:00
Romain Hug, RICAM
Mathematical analysis and convergence of an algorithm (Benamou-Brenier) for dynamic optimal transport problem. Case of non regular transportation maps
SP2 416-1
08.11.2017  10:15 Guest lecture
Bill Jackson, Queen Mary University of London
Unique low rank completability of partially filled matrices
S2 416-1
07.11.2017  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Martin Neumüller,
A Time-parallel Algorithm for Parabolic Evolution Equations
S2 416-1
06.11.2017  13:30 Guest lecture
Prof. Bruce Berndt, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Ramanujan's Life and Earlier Notebooks
HA 105, Hagenberg, R
03.11.2017  15:30 Guest lecture
Wolfgang Hackbusch,
Numerical Tensor Calculus
S2 416-1
03.11.2017  13:45 Guest lecture
Wolfgang Hackbusch,
Numerical Tensor Calculus
S2 416-1
31.10.2017  15:30 Guest lecture
Wolfgang Hackbusch,
Numerical Tensor Calculus
S2 416-1
31.10.2017  14:00 Guest lecture
Prof. Michael F. Singer, North Carolina State University
Walks, Difference Equations and Elliptic Curves
HA 105, RISC Hagenbe
31.10.2017  13:45 Guest lecture
Wolfgang Hackbusch,
Numerical Tensor Calculus
S2 416-1
30.10.2017  15:30 Guest lecture
Wolfgang Hackbusch,
Numerical Tensor Calculus
S2 416-1
30.10.2017  13:45 Guest lecture
Wolfgang Hackbusch,
Numerical Tensor Calculus
S2 416-1
30.10.2017  13:30 Guest lecture
Prof. Michael Singer, North Carolina State University, USA
Groups and the Gamma Function
HA 105, Hagenberg, R
27.10.2017  13:45 Guest lecture
Wolfgang Hackbusch,
Numerical Tensor Calculus
S2 416-1
25.10.2017  13:45 Guest lecture
Wolfgang Hackbusch,
Numerical Tensor Calculus
S2 416-1
25.10.2017  10:15 Guest lecture
Wolfgang Hackbusch,
Numerical Tensor Calculus
S2 416-1
24.10.2017  15:30 Guest lecture
Wolfgang Hackbusch,
Numerical Tensor Calculus
S2 416-1
24.10.2017  13:45 Guest lecture
Wolfgang Hackbusch,
Numerical Tensor Calculus
S2 416-1
23.10.2017  12:45 Guest lecture
Wolfgang Hackbusch,
Numerical Tensor Calculus
S2 416-1
19.10.2017  14:30 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Tim Boykett,
Composition rings to approach functional equations
S3 048
19.10.2017  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Stefano Fioravanti, University of Siena
Some very weak Mal’cev conditions
S3 048
19.10.2017  10:15 PhD defense
Rika Yatchak,
Restricted Lattice Paths and Their Generating Functions
S2 416
19.10.2017  10:15
DI Sebastian Falkensteiner, RISC
A contribution to the algebro-geometric approach for finding exact solutions of ADES's
HA 105 (Hagenberg, R
17.10.2017  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Stefan Takacs,
Robust approximation error estimates and multigrid solvers for isogeometric multi-patch discretizations
S2 416-1
17.10.2017  12:00 Dissertationskolloquium
Felix Scholz, Angewandte Geometrie
Matrix assembly in isogeometric analysis using partial tensor decomposition
S2 046
12.10.2017  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Maximilian Jaroschek, TU Wien
WHILE (looking for invariants) DO algebra;
S3 048
10.10.2017  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Thomas Wick,
Newton methods for solving fully monolithic phase-field quasi-static brittle fracture propagation
S2 416-1
05.10.2017  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Manuel Kauers,
Hermite Pade Approximation
S3 048
20.09.2017  13:00 PhD defense
Roland Wagner, RICAM
From Adaptive Optics systems to Point Spread Function Reconstruction and Deconvolution for Extremely Large Telescopes
SP2 416-2
19.09.2017  10:15 Guest lecture
Jan Vrsek, University of West Bohemia
Reconstruction of surfaces from given contours and silhouettes
S2 416-1
14.09.2017  11:15 DART VIII
Martin Scheicher,
Groebner Bases over Finitely Generated Affine Monoids and Applications to Systems of Difference Equations
HS18
14.09.2017  10:40 DART VIII
James Freitag,
The algebraic relations between solutions of Painleve equations
HS18
14.09.2017  09:35 DART VIII
Annette Bachmayr,
Differential Galois theory over large fields of constants
HS18
14.09.2017  09:00 DART VIII
Xing Gao,
On integro-differential algebras
HS18
13.09.2017  16:15 DART VIII
Viktor Levandovskyy,
Factorization of Noncommutative Polynomials
HS18
13.09.2017  15:40 DART VIII
Zoe Chatzidakis,
Notions of difference closures of difference fields
HS18
13.09.2017  14:35 DART VIII
Jacques-Arthur Weil,
Reduction and Differential Galois Group of Reducible Linear Differential Systems
HS18
13.09.2017  14:00 DART VIII
Shaoshi Chen,
Some open problems related to creative telescoping
HS18
13.09.2017  11:50 DART VIII
Mohamed Barakat,
Programming categories
HS18
13.09.2017  11:15 DART VIII
Irena Kogan,
Generalization of an integrability theorem of Darboux
HS18
13.09.2017  10:40 DART VIII
David Blasquez Sanz,
Parallelisms, Lie connections, and transitive Lie algebra actions
HS18
13.09.2017  09:35 DART VIII
Silvain Rideau,
TBA
HS18
13.09.2017  09:00 DART VIII
Alberto De Sole,
Quantum finite and classical affine W-algebras for classical Lie algebras
HS18
12.09.2017  11:15 DART VIII
Michael Wibmer,
Triviality of Torsors for Difference Algebraic Groups
HS18
12.09.2017  10:40 DART VIII
Matthias Seiss,
On the generic Inverse Problem for the Classical Groups
HS18
12.09.2017  09:35 DART VIII
Sonja Rueda,
One-parameter form factorizations of KdV stationary Schroedinger operators
HS18
12.09.2017  09:00 DART VIII
Jonathan Kirby,
Interdefinability of analytic functions using Ax-Schanuel
HS18
11.09.2017  16:15 DART VIII
Jacques Sauloy,
Local analytic theory of $q$-difference equations
HS18
11.09.2017  15:40 DART VIII
Johannes Middeke,
A Direct Method for Denominator Bounds of Linear Recurrence Systems
HS18
11.09.2017  14:35 DART VIII
Lou van den Dries,
Differential henselianity
HS18
11.09.2017  14:00 DART VIII
Matthias Aschenbrenner,
Valued differential fields
HS18
11.09.2017  11:50 DART VIII
Ruyong Feng,
Difference Galois groups under specialization
HS18
11.09.2017  11:15 DART VIII
Mark van Hoeij,
Algorithms for Solving Linear Differential Equations with Rational Function Coefficients
HS18
11.09.2017  10:40 DART VIII
Wei Li,
Differential Chow forms and differential Chow varieties: an overview
HS18
11.09.2017  09:35 DART VIII
Alexander V. Mikhailov,
The space of symmetric squares of hyperelliptic curves: infinite-dimensional Lie algebras and polynomial integrable dynamical systems on C^4
HS18
11.09.2017  09:00 DART VIII
Victor Buchstaber,
Infinite-dimensional Lie algebras with the structures of finite generated modules
HS18
08.09.2017  11:00 CMAPT Workshop
Veselina Vucheva,
Energy preserving finite difference schemes for sixth order Boussinesq equation
S2 416
08.09.2017  09:45 CMAPT Workshop
Clemens Hofreither,
On best uniform approximation with low-rank matrices
S2 416
08.09.2017  09:00 CMAPT Workshop
Christoph Koutschan,
Computing the number of realizations of Laman graphs
S2 416
07.09.2017  11:45 CMAPT Workshop
Jarle Sogn,
Robust preconditioners for multiple saddle point problems - an infinite-dimensional perspective
S2 416
07.09.2017  11:00 CMAPT Workshop
Krassimira Vlachkova,
How to compare Bezier curves and surfaces for coincidence?
S2 416
07.09.2017  09:45 CMAPT Workshop
Rumen Uluchev,
Estimates for the best constant in a Markov $L_2$-inequality with the assistance of computer algebra
S2 416
07.09.2017  09:00 CMAPT Workshop
Georg Grasegger,
Symbolic computation of Zolotarev polynomials
S2 416
06.09.2017  11:45 CMAPT Workshop
Georgi Georgiev,
Non-integrability of the Hamiltonian system with a Dyson potential
S2 416
06.09.2017  11:00 CMAPT Workshop
Diego Dominici,
Orthogonality of the Dickson polynomials of the $(k+1)$-th kind
S2 416
06.09.2017  09:45 CMAPT Workshop
Jakob Ablinger,
Differential and difference equations for iterated integrals and nested sums
S2 416
06.09.2017  09:00 CMAPT Workshop
Stefan Takacs,
Multigrid methods for multipatch Isogeometric Analysis
S2 416
05.09.2017  11:15 CMAPT Workshop
Veronika Pillwein,
Positivity of rational function
S2 416
05.09.2017  10:00 CMAPT Workshop
Stanislav Harizanov,
Estimating the joint spectral radius of an infinite family of operators
S2 416
05.09.2017  09:15 CMAPT Workshop
Geno Nikolov,
Markov $L_2$ inequality with the Gegenbauer weight
S2 416
24.08.2017  13:00 Guest lecture
Stefan Meingast, University of Vienna
Group Seminar
SP2 416-1
24.08.2017  10:00 PhD defense
Helene Laimer, RICAM
High-dimensional algorithms - Tractability and componentwise constructions
SP2 416-2
09.08.2017  10:00 PhD defense
Benjamin Eichinger, Institute of Analysis
Periodic GMP matrices and asymptotics of extremal polynomials for Chebyshev and Ahlfors problems in the complex plane
S3 057
02.08.2017  13:00 Kommissionelles Rigorosum
DI Andreas Thalhammer, DK "Computational Mathematics"
Numerical methods for stochastic partial differential equations. Analysis of stability and efficiency
S2 054
20.07.2017  10:30 Guest lecture
Andrea Aspri,
On the direct and inverse problem of a linear elastic model coming from volcanology
SP2 416-2
14.07.2017  09:00
RICAM,
Quantitative Tomographic Imaging – Radon meets Bell and Maxwell
SP2 416-2
13.07.2017  10:00 Seminar Geometrie
Prof. Rumpf, University of Bonn
Variational time discretization of Riemannian splines
HS 18 (S3 Z17)
13.07.2017  09:00
RICAM,
Quantitative Tomographic Imaging – Radon meets Bell and Maxwell
SP2 416-2
12.07.2017  16:30 Guest lecture
Florian Faucher,
Stability and convergence for seismic reconstruction using full waveform inversion
SP2 416-2
12.07.2017  15:30 Guest lecture
Ville Rimpilainen,
Bayesian uncertainty modelling in electroencephalography (EEG) source imaging
SP2 416-2
12.07.2017  10:05 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Florian Aichinger,
Dickson & Beyond (Presentation of the Bachelor's Thesis)
K 223 B
12.07.2017  09:00
RICAM,
Quantitative Tomographic Imaging – Radon meets Bell and Maxwell
SP2 416-2
11.07.2017  15:00 DK Seminar
Matteo Gallet, DK
Planar linkages following a prescribed motion
BA 9910
11.07.2017  14:00 DK Seminar
Daniel Jodlbauer, DK
Introduction to Fluid-Structure Interaction
BA 9910
11.07.2017  13:00 DK Seminar
Hui Huang, DK
Rational creative telescoping via reduction
BA 9910
11.07.2017  11:00 DK Seminar
Nicolas Smoot, DK
Partitions and Divisibility
BA 9910
11.07.2017  10:00 DK Seminar
Victoria Hutterer, DK
New ideas of wavefront reconstruction in AO based on the inversion of the finite Hilbert transform
BA 9910
11.07.2017  09:00
RICAM,
Quantitative Tomographic Imaging – Radon meets Bell and Maxwell
SP2 416-2
11.07.2017  09:00 DK Seminar
Bernhard Endtmayer, DK
Introduction to Phase Field Fracture
BA 9910
10.07.2017  15:00 DK Seminar
Andreas Thalhammer, DK
Stochastic numerics or numerical stochastics: How to handle randomness in simulations
BA 9910
10.07.2017  14:00 DK Seminar
Simon Hubmer, DK
A Royal Road to Lost Causes or How to Solve Inverse Problems
BA 9910
10.07.2017  13:00 DK Seminar
Antonio Jimenez Pastor, DK
To Holonomic and Beyond -- $D^k$-Finite Functions
BA 9910
10.07.2017  11:00 DK Seminar
Mehdi Makhul, DK
TBA
BA 9910
10.07.2017  10:00 DK Seminar
Christoph Hofer,
IETI - Isogeometric Tearing and Interconnecting methods
BA 9910
10.07.2017  09:00
RICAM,
Quantitative Tomographic Imaging – Radon meets Bell and Maxwell
SP2 416-2
10.07.2017  09:00 DK Seminar
Agnes Seiler, DK
Spline Fitting with Additional Normal Data
BA 9910
07.07.2017  09:00
CHANGE,
Workshop Isogeometric Analysis
S2 0346
06.07.2017  14:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Jakub Bulin,
Relaxing constraint problems
S2 054
06.07.2017  14:15 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Andrew Moorhead, University of Colorado
Abelianness in Universal Algebra
S2 054
06.07.2017  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Peter Mayr, University of Colorado
Generators for subdirect products of loops
S2 054
06.07.2017  09:00
CHANGE,
Workshop Isogeometric Analysis
S2 0346
05.07.2017  10:00 Seminar Geometrie
Marina Brovka,
Some advances in Isogeometric Analysis: parameterization method and local refinement strategy for spline spaces
S2 0354
29.06.2017  13:45 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Arne Winterhof,
Linear complexity, maximum order complexity, and expansion complexity
S2 416
29.06.2017  13:30 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Wilfried Meidl,
Bent and generalized bent functions
S2 416
29.06.2017  13:15 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Richard Hofer,
A bound on the arithmetic autocorrelation of the Legendre sequence
S2 416
29.06.2017  13:00 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Milan Stehlik,
Applications of Lattice-valued bornological via aggregations
S2 416
29.06.2017  12:45 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Erhard Aichinger,
Basics of the algebraic approach to constraint satisfaction problems
S2 416
29.06.2017  12:30 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Manuel Kauers,
Generalized series solutions of linear recurrence equations
S2 416
29.06.2017  12:15 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Tim Boykett,
Distributivity in planar nearrings
S2 416
29.06.2017  12:00 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Guenter Pilz,
A combinatorial inequality
S2 416
28.06.2017  13:30 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Christoph Koutschan,
Echelons of power series
S2 416
28.06.2017  13:15 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Michael (Xinxin) Zhong,
Decompositions of longest permutations
S2 416
28.06.2017  13:00 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Clemens Raab,
Operators with matrix coefficients and tensor rings
S2 416
28.06.2017  12:45 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Laszlo Merai,
On dynamically-irreducible polynomials
S2 416
28.06.2017  12:30 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Hui Huang,
Rational functions with positive coefficients
S2 416
28.06.2017  12:15 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Maria Francis,
Multivariate ideal lattices in cryptography
S2 416
28.06.2017  12:00 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Peter Mayr,
Reidemeister-Schreier for Rings
S2 416
28.06.2017  11:15 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
R. Yakobenchuk, SCCH
Image analysis of cytoskeletal network dynamics
S3 048
28.06.2017  10:45 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
M. Rossbory, SCCH
Efficient Dynamic Pinning of Parallelized Applications by Distributed Reinforcement Learning
S3 048
28.06.2017  10:00 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
B. Moser, SCCH
Quasi-Isometry Theory for Threshold-Based Sampling
S3 048
28.06.2017  09:30 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
E. Lughofer, KBMS/FLLL
Incremental Rule Splitting in Generalized Evolving Fuzzy Regression Models
S3 048
22.06.2017  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Gleb Pogudin,
Existence of Solutions for Systems of Nonlinear Difference Equations
S2 054
22.06.2017  13:45 NuMa Seminar
Stephan Dempe,
Bilevel Optimization: Applications, Properties and Algorithms
BA 9907
22.06.2017  13:45 Seminar Analysis
Michal Wojciechowski, IMPAN, Warsaw
On the number of Auerbach base
S2 046
22.06.2017  12:00 NASPDE 2017
David Siska, University of Edinburgh
L^p-estimates and regularity for SPDEs with monotone semilinearity
Festsaal B
22.06.2017  11:10 NASPDE 2017
Andrea Barth, University of Stuttgart
Simulation of infinite-dimensional Levy processes
Festsaal B
22.06.2017  10:15
Andreas Thoma,
Tractability of High-Dimensional Integrals
MT 327
22.06.2017  09:50 NASPDE 2017
Ludovic Goudenege, CNRS
Numerical computation about metastable states of phase separation models
Festsaal B
22.06.2017  09:00 NASPDE 2017
David Silvester, University of Manchester
An adaptive algorithm for PDE problems with random data
Festsaal B
21.06.2017  14:20 NASPDE 2017
Aretha Teckentrup, University of Edinburgh
Quasi- and Multilevel Monte Carlo Methods for Computing Posterior Expectations
Festsaal B
21.06.2017  13:30 NASPDE 2017
Michael Tretyakov, University of Nottingham
Uncertainty Quantification for moving boundary problems
Festsaal B
21.06.2017  12:00 Guest lecture
Giancarlo Travaglini,
Integer points in large convex bodies
SP2 416-2
21.06.2017  11:00 Guest lecture
Dmitriy Bilyk,
Uniform distribution problems on the sphere
SP2 416-2
21.06.2017  10:35 NASPDE 2017
Gabriel Lord, Heriott Watt University
Efficient time discretisation of parabolic SPDEs
Festsaal B
21.06.2017  09:45 NASPDE 2017
David Cohen, University of Umea
A fully discrete approximation of the one-dimensional stochastic heat equation
Festsaal B
20.06.2017  14:55 Seminar Analysis
Maciej Rzeszut, IMPAN, Warsaw
Borgain-Kwapien projection: old and new results
S3 058
20.06.2017  13:45 Seminar Analysis
Rami Ayoush, IMPAN Warsaw
On the Hausdorff dimension of vector valued measures on groups
S3 058
20.06.2017  12:00 Guest lecture
Giancarlo Travaglini,
An introduction to the study of College Math
S2 046
19.06.2017  15:30 Guest lecture
Martin Vohralik, INRIA Paris
Polynomial-degree-robust a posteriori error estimates in a unified setting and applications
SP2 416-2
14.06.2017  17:15 Johannes Kepler Symposium Series D
Bernd Thaller,
Was kann man in Mathematik zu Beginn des Studiums?
HS 13
14.06.2017  14:55 Seminar Analysis
Krystian Kazaniecki, IMPAN, Warsaw
On the equivalence between spaces of the trigonometric polynomials in one and several variables
MT 226
14.06.2017  13:45 Seminar Analysis
Przemyslaw Ohrysko, IMPAN, Warsaw
Non-separability of the Gelfand space of measure algebras
MT 226
13.06.2017  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Ludwig Mitter,
On Linearized Plate Theory and the Derivation and Justification of the Kirchhoff-Love and the Mindlin-Reissner Plate Bending Models
S2 059
13.06.2017  13:45 NuMa Seminar
Olaf Steinbach,
A coercive space time finite element method for parabolic problems
S2 059
13.06.2017  11:00 Guest lecture
Mattia Bongini, Barcelona Graduate School of Economics
Optimal Control Problems in Transport Dynamics
SP2 416-1
09.06.2017  10:15
Niels Lubbes, RICAM
Surfaces containing two circles through a general point in higher dimensions
SP2 416-1
08.06.2017  14:30 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Ronghua Wang,
Lattice Walks in the Octant with Infinite Groups
S2 054
08.06.2017  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Michael (Xinxin) Zhong,
Determinant and Involution
S2 054
07.06.2017  12:15 Guest lecture
Jens Oettershagen, University Bonn
On the construction of optimal cubature formulas with application to uncertainty quantification
S2 054
06.06.2017  14:00 Guest lecture
Prof. Mohab Safey El Din, Sorbonne Universités
Roadmap algorithms in real algebraic geometry for deciding connectivity queries
SP2 416-2
01.06.2017  15:30 Probability Theory and Statistics
Jozef Kiseľák, LIT&IFAS
On developments in 2nd order stochastic differential equations
S2 Z74
01.06.2017  14:30 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Erhard Aichinger,
Dickson's Lemma and beyond: a survey of basic results in order theory
S2 054
01.06.2017  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Kalle Kaarli, University of Tartu
Representation of integral quantales by tolerances
S2 054
31.05.2017  13:45 MathemaTech
A. Hofstätter,
Tafelsoftware
REP G (Unicenter)
30.05.2017  16:15 NuMa Seminar
Stefan Takacs,
Recent progress in Multigrid Methods for multi-patch IgA discretizations
S2 059
30.05.2017  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Clemens Hofreither,
A Black-Box Algorithm for Fast Matrix Assembly in Isogeometric Analysis
S2 059
26.05.2017  10:15 Guest lecture
Alden Pixley, Harvey Mudd College, Claremont, CA, USA
Extending Boolean algebras: arithmetical algebras and their congruence relations
HS 19
24.05.2017  10:15 Seminar Geometrie
Guest: Yannick Masson,
Existence and construction of Chebyshev nets with singularities and application to gridshells
S3048
23.05.2017  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Craig C. Douglas,
On Solving Large, Ill Conditioned Linear Systems
S2 059
19.05.2017  10:15 PhD defense
Dominik Mokriš,
Completeness of Hierarchical Spline Spaces and Low Rank Interpolation
S2 046
19.05.2017  09:00
--,
Linz STEM Education Conference
SP2 416
18.05.2017  15:30 Probability Theory and Statistics
Thomas Augustin, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München
Imprecise Probabilities – A New Paradigm for Statistical Modelling
S2 Z74
18.05.2017  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Jamal Hossein Poor,
Computing with additive operators having matrix coefficients
S2 054
18.05.2017  13:00
--,
Linz STEM Education Conference
SP2 416
18.05.2017  10:15 Computer Algebra Seminar - RISC
Dr. Gleb Pogudin, Institut f. Algebra, JKU
Some effective bounds for algebraic differential and difference equations
Seminar room Schloss
18.05.2017  10:15
Helene Laimer,
Component-by-component constructions of (polynomial) lattice point sets
MT 327
12.05.2017  15:15 AEC Seminar
Christian Krattenthaler,
Smith normal forms of combinatorial matrices
S2 046
12.05.2017  14:00 AEC Seminar
Florian Aigner,
Polynomiality phenomena for FPLs and AS-Trapezoids
S2 046
12.05.2017  11:00 Habilitation Colloquium
Christoph Koutschan,
Quod Erat Demonstrandum -- Proofs by Computer
S3 048
11.05.2017  14:30 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Stuart D. Scott, Auckland, NZ
Generating all functions on a group by bijections of order n
S2 054
11.05.2017  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Gary Peterson, James Madison University, Harrisonburg, VA, USA
Tame extensions of nearrings
S2 054
11.05.2017  10:15
Mario Neumüller,
Sudler's sine product for irrational alpha
MT 327
04.05.2017  11:00 Guest lecture
Alberto Paganini, University of Oxford
Higher-order mesh-moving methods for PDE-constrained shape optimization
SP2 416-2
03.05.2017  12:45 JKU Linz School of Education Kolloquium
S. Reichenberger und L. Del Chicca,
Erfahrungen mit der neuen Studieneingangsphase Mathematik Lehramt
K 239C
03.05.2017  12:00 JKU Linz School of Education Kolloquium
B. Hauer und J. Reitinger,
Theorie, Praxis und Evaluierung forschender Lehrarrangements
K 239C
03.05.2017  10:30 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
A.-C. Zavoianu,
Multi-Objective Topology Optimization of Electrical Machine Designs using Evolutionary Algorithms with Discrete and Real Encodings
Hagenberg, SCCH, 0/2
03.05.2017  10:00 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
W. Zellinger,
Deep Learning Trends and ICLR2017 - With a Bias Towards Transfer Learning
Hagenberg, SCCH, 0/2
03.05.2017  09:30 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
F. Sobieczky,
Adaptive Model Predictive Control for the Domestic Energy Management Problem
Hagenberg, SCCH, 0/2
02.05.2017  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Ioannis Toulopoulos,
Stabilized finite element method for parabolic problems
S2 059
29.04.2017  09:30
ERCOM,
Meeting
SP2 416-2 (4th floor
28.04.2017  14:00 PhD defense
Stephen E. Moore,
Nonstandard Discretization Strategies In Isogeometric Analysis for Partial Differential Equations
S3 057
28.04.2017  13:30
ERCOM,
Meeting
SP2 416-2 (4th floor
28.04.2017  12:45 Guest lecture
Bernd Simeon, TU Kaiserslautern
Nonsmooth Contact Dynamics for the Large-Scale Simulation of Granular Material
S2 046
27.04.2017  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Hui Huang,
D-finite Numbers
S2 054
27.04.2017  10:15 Guest lecture
Dr. Roswitha Rissner, Institut für Analysis und Zahlentheorie TU Graz
Computing the J-ideals of a square matrix over a PID
HA 105
27.04.2017  10:15
Lisa Kaltenböck,
On the lower bound of the discrepancy of (t,m,s)-nets
MT 327
26.04.2017  09:00
T. Leuders, H. Pöchtrager, G. Grasegger,
Tag des Mathematikunterrichts
Unicenter; 2. Stock
25.04.2017  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Armin Fohler,
A posteriori Error Estimation for Adaptive Meshrefinement on Non-polygonal Domains
S2 059
25.04.2017  11:30 Kommissionelles Rigorosum
Ralph Kritzinger,
Point sets and sequences with the optimal order of Lp discrepancy
S3 048
07.04.2017  10:30 Guest lecture
Ian Frigaard, University of British Columbia
Flow of yield stress fluids: stopping, starting and practical applications
SP2 416-1
06.04.2017  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Maria Francis,
Groebner Bases theory over commutative rings -- some recent developments
S2 054
04.04.2017  12:45 Kommissionelles Rigorosum
DI Harald Hinterleitner, Stochastik
A stochastic version of the Jansen and Rit neural mass model - Analysis, numerics and filtering
S3 118
31.03.2017  15:30 Guest lecture
Renate Tobies,
Albert Einstein und die mathematische Community
S2 053
30.03.2017  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Gleb Pogudin,
Counting domino tilings with fixed density
S2 054
30.03.2017  10:15
Dominik Kloimstein,
Sterndiskrepanz in der Ebene
MT 327
29.03.2017  13:45 MathemaTech
M. Hohenwarter, H. Pöchtrager, S. Reichenberger,
Wettbewerbe & GeoGebra Exam
Festsaal B
28.03.2017  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Svetlana Matculevich,
Functional a posteriori error estimates and adaptivity for IgA schemes
S2 059
28.03.2017  14:00 PhD defense
Helene Ranetbauer, RICAM
On nonlinear PDE models for crowded transport in the life and social sciences
SP2 416-2
23.03.2017  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Sebastian Kreinecker,
Generating integer polynomials using function composition
S2 054
23.03.2017  10:15
Wolfgang Stockinger,
On the lower bound of the discrepancy of Halton's sequence
MT 327
21.03.2017  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Bernhard Endtmayer,
Adaptive Mesh Refinement for Multiple Goal Functionals
S2 059
16.03.2017  17:15 Guest lecture
Renate Tobies,
Deutsch-Französische Beziehungen in der Mathematik. Charles Hermite: Felix Klein – un nouveau Josué dans la terre promise
S2 053
16.03.2017  15:30 Guest lecture
Benedikt Pötscher, Department of Applied Statistics
Controlling the Size of Autocorrelation Robust Tests
S2 Z74
16.03.2017  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Manuel Kauers,
No News on Matrix Multiplication
S2 054
16.03.2017  11:00 Guest lecture
Bence Borda,
The L2 discrepancy of the irrational rotation
MT 226/1
16.03.2017  10:30 Guest lecture
Sanghyeon Yu, ETH Zurich
Plasmonic interaction between nanospheres
SP2 416-1
10.03.2017  15:30 Guest lecture
Renate Tobies,
Die Anfänge: Erste Zahlzeichen, Zahlwörter, Zahlsysteme und Zahlbegriff
S2 053
09.03.2017  17:30 Guest lecture
Renate Tobies,
Carl Friedrich Gauß: Mathematik und Anwendungen - eine singuläre Erscheinung in der Mathematikgeschichte -
S2 053
09.03.2017  14:30 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Wen-Fong Ke, National Cheng Kung University
Polynomial Rings Over Nil Rings in Several Variables
S2 054
09.03.2017  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Hubert Kiechle, Uni Hamburg
Number of solutions of the equation ax^m + by^m - cz^m = 1
S2 054
02.03.2017  15:00 Seminar Analysis
Thomas Schlumprecht, Texas A&M University
A classical algebra of bounded linear operators with infinitely many closed subideals
S2 219
15.02.2017  14:30
-,
Testen der Beispiele für den internationelen Mathematikwettbewerb Náboj
S3 055
15.02.2017  13:45 PhD defense
Yi Zhang,
Univariate Contraction and Multivariate Desingularization of Ore Ideals
S3 047
15.02.2017  10:15 PhD defense
Hui Huang,
Definite Sums of Hypergeometric Terms and Limits of P-Recursive Sequences
S3 047
14.02.2017  13:45 PhD defense
Peter Gangl, Doctoral Program
Sensitivity-Based Topology and Shape Optimization with Application to Electrical Machines
S2 048
09.02.2017  13:00 PhD defense
Matus Benko,
Numerical Methods for Mathematical Programs with Disjunctive Constraints
S3 048
09.02.2017  10:15 NuMa Seminar
Jiri V. Outrata,
On Cournot-Nash-Walras Equilibria and Their Computation
S3 057
08.02.2017  14:00 Seminar Algorithmic Combinatorics
Prof. George E. Andrews, Pennsylvania State University
4-Shadows in q-Series: Gupta, Kimberling, the Garden of Eden and the OEIS.
Seminarroom Hagenber
07.02.2017  11:00 Guest lecture
Prof. George E. Andrews, Pennsylvania State University
The Man Who Knew Infinity: the Movie, the Man, and the Mathematics
RISC Seminarroom (Ha
07.02.2017  09:00 Guest lecture
various, details see below, RISC, Hagenberg
*Workshop* Computer Algebra and Elementary Particle Theory at the Large Scale: 10 Years of JKU-DESY Collaboration
Seminarrooms, castle
07.02.2017  09:00 Linz Seminar on Fuzzy Set Theory
37th Linz Seminar on Fuzzy Set Theory, JKU - FLLL
Enriched Category Theory and Related Topics
BZ St.Magdalena
02.02.2017  14:00 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Giovanni Soldá,
Reverse Mathematics and Weihrauch Reducibility for Partial and Linear Orders
S3 048
02.02.2017  10:15 Guest lecture
Mikhail Skopenkow, NRU Moscow
Surfaces containing two circles through each point
S2 059
02.02.2017  10:15 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Carl Maxson,
Forcing linearity
S3 048
01.02.2017  13:00 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
G. Badia,
An Algebraic Characterization of the Variable Sharing Property
Hagenberg, SCCH, 0/2
01.02.2017  12:30 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
J. Martinez-Gil,
Accurate Semantic Similarity Measurement of Biomedical Nomenclature by means of Fuzzy Logic'
Hagenberg, SCCH, 0/2
31.01.2017  16:15 NuMa Seminar
Jarle Sogn,
Robust preconditioners for optimality systems - an infinite-dimensional perspective
S2 059
31.01.2017  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Christoph Hofer,
Exact and Inexact IETI-DP Solvers for Continuous and Discontinuous Galerkin IgA Equations
S2 059
31.01.2017  13:45 Guest lecture
Ida Aichinger,
Simulation of Residual Gas Particles in an Ultrahigh Vacuum System
S3 047
26.01.2017  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Guenter Pilz,
Semi-homogeneous maps, with applications
MT 226
25.01.2017  13:45 MathemaTech
J. Hohenwarter, B. Bencze and A. Lindner,
GeoGebra Phone Apps & Groups
MZ 003A
25.01.2017  10:15 Guest lecture
Balázs Boros, RICAM
Dynamics of the Lotka reactions with generalized mass-action kinetics
SP2 416-1
20.01.2017  15:15 AEC Seminar
Cristian-Silviu Radu,
Eta Quotients and Groebner Bases
S2 059
20.01.2017  14:00 AEC Seminar
Florian Aigner,
Polynomiality phenomenon for FPLs and AST-Trapezoids
S2 059
19.01.2017  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Yi Zhang,
Removing Apparent Singularities of D-finite Ideals
MT 226
19.01.2017  10:15 Computer Algebra Seminar - RISC
Dr. TRAN Khanh Linh, RISC,
Kaehler differential algebras for 0-dimensional scheme
Schloss Hagenberg
17.01.2017  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Ioannis Toulopoulos,
Multipatch space and space time IgA
S2 059
17.01.2017  13:45 Seminar Analysis
Karen Keryan, Yerevan State University
Orthonormal spline systems on $mathbb{R}$ with zero means as basis in the Hardy space on the real line
S2 219
13.01.2017  09:00 STEM Education Seminars
M. Hohenwarter, Z. Lavicza,
STEM Education Conference
HT 177F
12.01.2017  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Matteo Gallet,
Ulrich modules and Chow forms, and how to encode a variety
MT 226
12.01.2017  12:30 Guest lecture
Michel Lavrauw,
Classification of orbits in $mathbb{F}^{2} otimes mathbb{F}^{3} otimes mathbb{r}, r ge 1$
RICAM Seminar-Raum
12.01.2017  12:30 STEM Education Seminars
M. Hohenwarter, Z. Lavicza,
STEM Education Conference
S2 054
10.01.2017  15:30 Guest lecture
Bruce C. Berndt, University of Illinois
CANCELLED - Ramanujan and his notebooks
HS 18
10.01.2017  12:30 PhD defense
Liangjie Ye, Doctoral Program, JKU
Complex Analysis Based Computer Algebra Algorithms for Proving Jacobi Theta Function Identities
S2 416-2
10.01.2017  10:15 Guest lecture
Dr.Eng. Konstantinos V. Kostas, Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan
Construction of Smooth Branching Surfaces using T-splines
SP2 416-1
29.12.2016  14:15 Seminar Analysis
Stefan Steinerberger, Yale University
Parabolizing elliptic PDEs: short proofs by counting Brownian motion
S3 048
29.12.2016  11:00 Seminar Analysis
Stefan Steinerberger, Yale University
Hilbert/Laplace/Fourier -- inverse bounds for classical integral operators
S3 048
22.12.2016  14:00 Guest lecture
Michael Feischl,
PDEs with random coefficients: FEM, QMC, and other things (Part 2)
SP2 416-2
22.12.2016  13:00 Guest lecture
Michael Feischl,
PDEs with random coefficients: FEM, QMC, and other things (Part 1)
SP2 416-2
16.12.2016  15:30 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Manuel Kauers,
D-Finite Numbers
S3 057
16.12.2016  15:15 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Laszlo Merai,
Pseudorandomness of automatic sequences
S3 057
16.12.2016  15:00 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Thomas Vetterlein,
The tensor product of modules over lattice-ordered monoids
S3 057
16.12.2016  14:30 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Alexander Bors,
Finite group automorphisms of large order
S3 057
16.12.2016  14:15 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Ronghua Wang,
Summability of multivariate rational functions
S3 057
16.12.2016  14:00 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Christoph Fuerst,
Reduction Concepts in Free Modules
S3 057
16.12.2016  13:30 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Armin Biere,
Algebraic Equivalence Checking of Multipliers
S3 057
16.12.2016  13:15 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Georg Regensburger,
Algebraic consequences of the Leibniz rule and the fundamental theorem of calculus
S3 057
16.12.2016  13:00 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Gleb Pogudin,
Computation of the differential Galois group of a LDE
S3 057
16.12.2016  10:15 Guest lecture
Thomas Wick, Université Paris-Saclay, France
Modeling and simulation of phase-field fracture
MT 327
15.12.2016  15:00 Guest lecture
Markus Hittmeir, University of Salzburg
A babystep-giantstep method for faster deterministic integer factorization
MT 130
15.12.2016  13:45 Guest lecture
Michael Preischl,
Bounds on multivariate integrals with respect to copulas
MT 130
15.12.2016  13:35 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Jamal Hossein Poor,
Confluent tensor reduction systems
MT 226
14.12.2016  17:30 Johannes Kepler Symposium Series B
Rainer Picard, TU Dresden
On the Structure of Evolutionary Problems
HS 13
09.12.2016  15:30 Guest lecture
Andrew Hone,
Curious continued fractions
SP2 416
07.12.2016  10:15 Guest lecture
Elias Tsigaridas, Doctoral Program
Symmetric Tensor Decomposition
S3 058
02.12.2016  14:00 Guest lecture
Hiromichi Itou, Tokyo University of Science
On reconstruction of a welding area and the enclosure method
SP2 416-2
02.12.2016  11:45 Workshop on Function Approximation
S. Pereverzyev,
Function approximation by aggregation in the context of supervised learning
RICAM, SP2 0416
02.12.2016  11:00 Workshop on Function Approximation
B. Eichinger,
Szegő-Widom asymptotics of Chebyshev polynomials on circular arcs
RICAM, SP2 0416
02.12.2016  10:30 PhD defense
Thieu Vo Ngoc,
Rational and Algebraic Solutions of First-Order Algebraic ODEs
MT 226/1
02.12.2016  09:45 Workshop on Function Approximation
C. Hofreither,
Fast approximation of bivariate functions using low-rank splines
RICAM, SP2 0416
02.12.2016  09:00 Workshop on Function Approximation
A. Mantzaflaris,
Low-rank function approximation and applications in isogeometric analysis
RICAM, SP2 0416
01.12.2016  16:45 Workshop on Function Approximation
N. Engleitner,
Automatic refinement for partially nested hierarchical B-splines
RICAM, SP2 0416
01.12.2016  16:00 Workshop on Function Approximation
M. Passenbrunner,
Convergence of orthonormal spline series
RICAM, SP2 0416
01.12.2016  15:30 Guest lecture
Fritz Schwarz, Fraunhofer Gesellschaft, Institut SCAI
Decomposition of Quasilinear Second-Order Differential Equations
RISC Hagenberg, HA 1
01.12.2016  14:45 Workshop on Function Approximation
G. Wasilkowski, University of Kentucky
∞ -Variate integration
SP2 416-2
01.12.2016  14:00 Workshop on Function Approximation
F. Pillichshammer,
Lp-approximation in Korobov spaces with exponential weights
RICAM, SP2 0416
01.12.2016  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Clemens Raab,
Integral representations for binomial sums
MT 226
01.12.2016  11:00 Workshop on Function Approximation
C. Irrgeher & P. Kritzer,
Lecture 2: Multivariate approximation
RICAM, SP2 0416
01.12.2016  09:00 Workshop on Function Approximation
S. Takacs & T. Takacs,
Lecture 1: Spline approximation
RICAM, SP2 0416
30.11.2016  14:00 Guest lecture
Dr. Giuseppe D´Onofrio, Institut für Stochastik
Two-boundary first exit time of Gauss-Markov processes: theory and applications
S3 048
29.11.2016  16:15 NuMa Seminar
Katharina Rafetseder, Institute of Computational Mathematics
A decomposition result for Kirchhoff plate bending problems and associated discretization approaches
S2 059
29.11.2016  15:30 NuMa Seminar
Daniel Jodlbauer,
Robust preconditioners for fluid-structure interaction problems
S2 059
24.11.2016  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Georg Regensburger,
The fundamental theorem of calculus in differential rings
MT 226
23.11.2016  17:15 Johannes Kepler Symposium Series D
Günter Maresch,
Wie kann das Raumvorstellungsvermögen gefördert werden?
HS 13
23.11.2016  13:30 PhD defense
Duy Phan-Duc, RICAM
Stabilization to trajectories and approximate controllability for the equations of fluid mechanics
SP2 416-2
22.11.2016  15:30 Seminar Analysis
Jacob Stordal Christiansen, Lund University,
Chebyshev polynomials for subsets of $mathbb R$
S3 058
18.11.2016  10:45 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
L. Paoletti,
Top-k Matching Queries for Filter-Based Profile Matching in Knowledge Bases
Hagenberg, SCCH, 0/2
18.11.2016  10:15 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
W. Zellinger,
Central Moment Discrepancy for Domain-Invariant Representation Learning
Hagenberg, SCCH, 0/2
18.11.2016  09:30 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
J. De Jesus Arias-Garcia,
Supermodular quasi-copulas
Hagenberg, SCCH, 0/2
18.11.2016  09:00 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
B. Moser,
Similarity Recovery from Threshold-Based Sampling beyond Bandlimitedness
Hagenberg, SCCH, 0/2
17.11.2016  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Maria Francis, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
Groebner basis algorithms for polynomial rings over Noetherian, commutative rings
MT 226
16.11.2016  14:00 Guest lecture
Dr. Lubomir Kostal, Institut für Stochastik
Efficient information transmission and joint source-channel coding in neurons
S3 048
16.11.2016  13:45 MathemaTech
Bjarnheiður Kristinsdóttir und Diego Lieban,
Videos und Screenrecordings im MU
K 012D
16.11.2016  08:30 Seminar Geometrie
Tesco Schneider, Guest,
Bijective maps, or the art of taking small steps
MT 327
10.11.2016  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Rika Yatchak,
The Orbit Sum method for lattice walks
MT 226
09.11.2016  14:00 Guest lecture
Susanne Ditlevsen, Doctoral Program
Statistical model selection for neuronal responses to stimulus pairs in visual cortex
S3 048
04.11.2016  11:00 NuMa Seminar
Immanuel Anjam, Essen (Germany)
A Posteriori Error Equalities for Very Regular Approximations of the Diffusion Equation and the Heat Equation
S2 054
04.11.2016  10:15 NuMa Seminar
Svetlana Matculevich, RICAM
A posteriori error estimates space-time in Isogeometric Analysis of parabolic problems
S2 054
03.11.2016  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Ronghua Wang,
Infinite orders of 3-dimensional lattice walks
MT 226
27.10.2016  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Gleb Pogudin,
Jet ideals of reducible varieties and differential algebra
MT 226
20.10.2016  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Erhard Aichinger,
Congruence lattices forcing nilpotency
MT 226
19.10.2016  13:30 OCG Herbsttagung
Selay Arkün Kocadere,
Gamification in Education
HS 18
19.10.2016  13:00 OCG Herbsttagung
Impulsvorträge + Workshops,
IT LEARN PLAY REPEAT - Gamification and Education in IT
HS 18
17.10.2016  15:30 Guest lecture
Ivan Chajda,
Single identities forcing lattices to be Boolean
S2 044
17.10.2016  15:00 Guest lecture
Dr. William Steingartner, Technical University of Košice, Slovak Republic
A new approach to categorical semantics for procedural language
HA 105, RISC, Hagenb
17.10.2016  13:30 Guest lecture
Prof. Masahiko Sato, Kyoto University
Proof theory of the lambda calculus
Hagenberg
14.10.2016  10:15 Guest lecture
Matthias Hammerl, University of Greifswald
Geometric overdetermined differential equations and holonomy
SP2 451
13.10.2016  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Dragana Cvetkovic,
Generalized Inverses
MT 226
12.10.2016  10:15 Guest lecture
Dr. David Cohen, Institut für Stochastik
Numerical discretisation of one-dimensional stochastic wave equations
KHG II
11.10.2016  11:00 Guest lecture
Andrés Peters, AC3E Valparaiso
Quasi optimal throughput under nominal operation of vehicle platoons
SP2 451
10.10.2016  14:30 Guest lecture
Eugénio Rocha, University of Aveiro
Multiplicity results for two classes of elliptic systems
SP2 451
10.10.2016  08:45
Oct 10-15: RICAM Special Semester School 1,
Analysis and Numerics of Acoustic and Electromagnetic Problems
SP2 416-2
06.10.2016  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Manuel Kauers,
Baby Step Giant Step Algorithms
MT 226
06.10.2016  10:15 MathemaTech
Markus Ableidinger, Institut für Stochastik
Kommissionelles Rigorosum: Structure preserving long-time simulation of stochastic differential equations
S3 058
22.09.2016  14:30 Guest lecture
Dr. Daniel Lichtblau, Wolfram
Approximate polynomial GCD by approximate syzygies, redux
RISC, Hagenberg, Sem
14.09.2016  13:00 PhD defense
DI Alexander Maletzky, Doctoral Program, JKU
Computer-Assisted Exploration of Gröbner Bases Theory in Theorema
S3 058
14.09.2016  10:00 Seminar Geometrie
Somayeh Kargaran Mobarake,
Dynamic of vortex filaments
S3 048
09.09.2016  10:00 Guest lecture
Soichi Okada, Nagoya University
Pieri rules and oscillating tableaux
SP2 416-1
22.08.2016  13:30 Guest lecture
Alexander Gilbert,
Applying the Multivariate Decomposition Method to an elliptic eigenproblem with a random coefficient
SP2 416-1
11.08.2016  10:00 Guest lecture
Evgeniya Semenova, Ukrainian National Academy of Sciences
Quadrature methods for solving ill-posed integral equations
SP2 416-1
10.08.2016  10:00 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Sergei Paramonov, Moscow State University
Undecidable problems about rational solutions connected with partial differential and difference equations
S3 048
05.08.2016  11:30 AEC Seminar
Dan Romik, UC Davis
Combinatorics at the interface of probability, analysis and experimental mathematics, part 5
Hagenberg
05.08.2016  10:30 AEC Seminar
Alin Bostan, INRIA
Algebraicity and transcendence of power series: combinatorial and computational aspects, part 5
Hagenberg
05.08.2016  09:00 AEC Seminar
Jeffrey Shallit, Waterloo
The logical approach to automatic sequences, part 5
Hagenberg
04.08.2016  16:00 AEC Seminar
Alin Bostan, INRIA
Exercises
Hagenberg
04.08.2016  14:00 AEC Seminar
Jeffrey Shallit, UC Davis
Exercises
Hagenberg
04.08.2016  11:30 AEC Seminar
Dan Romik, UC Davis
Exercises
Hagenberg
04.08.2016  10:30 AEC Seminar
Dan Romik, UC Davis
Combinatorics at the interface of probability, analysis and experimental mathematics, part 4
Hagenberg
04.08.2016  09:00 AEC Seminar
Alin Bostan, INRIA
Algebraicity and transcendence of power series: combinatorial and computational aspects, part 4
Hagenberg
03.08.2016  11:30 AEC Seminar
Dan Romik, UC Davis
Combinatorics at the interface of probability, analysis and experimental mathematics, part 3
Hagenberg
03.08.2016  10:30 AEC Seminar
Alin Bostan, INRIA
Algebraicity and transcendence of power series: combinatorial and computational aspects, part 3
Hagenberg
03.08.2016  09:00 AEC Seminar
Jeffrey Shallit, Waterloo
The logical approach to automatic sequences, part 3
Hagenberg
02.08.2016  16:00 AEC Seminar
Dan Romik, UC Davis
Exercises
Hagenberg
02.08.2016  15:30 AEC Seminar
Alin Bostan, INRIA
Exercises
Hagenberg
02.08.2016  14:00 AEC Seminar
Alin Bostan, INRIA
Algebraicity and transcendence of power series: combinatorial and computational aspects, part 2
Hagenberg
02.08.2016  11:30 AEC Seminar
Jeffrey Shallit, Waterloo
Exercises
Hagenberg
02.08.2016  10:30 AEC Seminar
Jeffrey Shallit, Waterloo
The logical approach to automatic sequences, part 2
Hagenberg
02.08.2016  10:00 Seminar Geometrie
Francesco Patrizi,
A modified multigrid method for linear systems arising from isogeometric analysis
S3 057
02.08.2016  09:00 AEC Seminar
Dan Romik, UC Davis
Combinatorics at the interface of probability, analysis and experimental mathematics, part 2
Hagenberg
01.08.2016  17:30 AEC Seminar
Marko Petkovsek,
Liouvillian sequences and convolution
Hagenberg
01.08.2016  17:00 AEC Seminar
Manjil Saikia,
Enumeration of domino tilings of an Aztec rectangle with boundary defects
Hagenberg
01.08.2016  16:30 AEC Seminar
Daniel Krenn,
Where are the odd entries in Pascal’s rhombus?
Hagenberg
01.08.2016  15:30 AEC Seminar
Anum Khalid,
Enumerating height-restricted weighted Dyck paths arising in connection with q-tangent and q-secant numbers
Hagenberg
01.08.2016  15:00 AEC Seminar
Benjamin Hackl,
On reductions of rooted plane trees
Hagenberg
01.08.2016  14:00 AEC Seminar
Jeffrey Shallit, Waterloo
The logical approach to automatic sequences, part 1
Hagenberg
01.08.2016  11:00 AEC Seminar
Dan Romik, UC Davis
Combinatorics at the interface of probability, analysis and experimental mathematics, part 1
Hagenberg
01.08.2016  09:30 AEC Seminar
Alin Bostan, INRIA
Algebraicity and transcendence of power series: combinatorial and computational aspects, part 1
Hagenberg
14.07.2016  14:00 PhD defense
Jaka Speh, JKU
Domain parameterization with THB-splines
SP2 416-2
13.07.2016  16:00
Glenn Govertsen,
Mr. G Science Show
LUI
07.07.2016  15:00 PhD defense
Florian Buchegger, MTU Aero Engines AG
Multi-Patch B-Splines: Parameterization and Isogeometric Analysis
S3 057
07.07.2016  10:00 PhD defense
Daniela Saxenhuber, Industrial Mathematics Institute
Gradient-based Reconstruction Algorithms for Atmospheric Tomography in Adaptive Optics Systems for Extremely Large Telescopes
SP2 416-2
29.06.2016  17:15 Johannes Kepler Symposium Series B
Christoph Koutschan, RICAM
Quod Erat Demonstrandum - Proofs by Computer
HS 13
29.06.2016  10:45 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
Bernhard Moser, SCCH
On Preserving Metric Properties of Integrate-and-Fire Sampling
Hagenberg, SCCH, 0/2
29.06.2016  10:15 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
Werner Zellinger, FLLL
Transfer Learning with Deep Neural Networks for Regression Problems
Hagenberg, SCCH, 0/2
29.06.2016  09:30 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
Jenny Hernández,
Nature Inspired Optimization Algorithms
Hagenberg, SCCH, 0/2
29.06.2016  09:00 Advances in Knowledge-Based Technologies
Alexander Kogler, SCCH
Efficient and Robust Median-of-Means Algorithms for Location and Regression
Hagenberg, SCCH, 0/2
28.06.2016  13:45 NuMa Seminar
Kundan Kumar, University of Bergen
Iterative techniques for coupled flow and mechanics problems in porous media
S2 416
28.06.2016  12:00 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Sofia Maroschek,
The Schreier-Sims Algorithm
S2-044
23.06.2016  13:45 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Joseph Kung, University of North Texas
Differential Symmetric Functions
S2 048
22.06.2016  17:15 Informatik Kolloquium
Marijn Heule, University of Texas, Austin
Everything’s Bigger in Texas: The Largest Math Proof Ever
HS 18
22.06.2016  12:15 Seminar Analysis
David Krieg, Jena
A Universal Algorithm for Multivariate Integration
MT 327
21.06.2016  14:30 Guest lecture
Birgit Rudloff,
Measures of Systemic Risk
S3 048
21.06.2016  13:45
Stephen E. Moore, RICAM
Nonstandard Discretization Strategies In Isogeometric Analysis of Partial Differential Equations
S2 059
21.06.2016  12:00 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Georg Regensburger,
Integro-differential operators with polynomial coefficients
S2-044
21.06.2016  11:00 FMV Seminar
Benjamin Kiesl, TU Wien
Super Blocked Clauses
SP3 247
14.06.2016  15:30 Seminar Geometrie
Felix Scholz,
Convexity estimates for Mean Curvature Flow
MT 226/1
14.06.2016  14:15 Seminar Geometrie
Kinga Kruppa,
KSpheres - An Efficient Tool for Connecting Skinning Surfaces
MT 226/1
14.06.2016  13:45 Seminar Geometrie
Roland Kunkli,
Some Improved Methods for Computer Aided Design and Visualization
MT 226/1
14.06.2016  12:00 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Rika Yatchak,
Asymptotic guesses for 3D lattice walks in the positive octant
S2-044
13.06.2016  15:30 Guest lecture
Dr. Ioannis Stamatiou, Institut für Stochastik
A qualitative approach to the numerical approximation of non-linear stochastic differential equation
S2 053
09.06.2016  17:15 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Xinhua Xiong,
Small values of a Lerch sum
Hagenberg, RISC pond
09.06.2016  17:00 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Martina Seidl,
Quantified Boolean Formulas
Hagenberg, RISC pond
09.06.2016  16:45 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Armin Biere,
Algebraic propositional reasoning
Hagenberg, RISC pond
09.06.2016  16:30 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Manuel Kauers,
Integration of algebraic functions
Hagenberg, RISC pond
09.06.2016  16:00 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Jose Capco,
Sufficiency sets for the Collatz conjecture
Hagenberg, RISC pond
09.06.2016  15:45 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Georg Grasegger,
Explicit computation of Zolotarev polynomials
Hagenberg, RISC pond
09.06.2016  15:30 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Erhard Aichinger,
Multiplications on lattices
Hagenberg, RISC pond
09.06.2016  15:15 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Tim Boykett,
Ring-ness in nearrings: distributivity in planar nearrings
Hagenberg, RISC pond
09.06.2016  14:30 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Peter Fuchs,
Homogeneous maps over perfect rings
Hagenberg, RISC pond
09.06.2016  14:15 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Günter Pilz,
Parallel Computing in Algebra
Hagenberg, RISC pond
09.06.2016  14:00 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Laszlo Merai,
Linear complexity of automatic sequences over finite fields
Hagenberg, RISC pond
09.06.2016  14:00 Seminar Analysis
Dimitriy Stolyarov, Steklov Inst. St. Petersburg
Bellman function in Harmonic analysis
BA 9909
09.06.2016  13:45 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Richard Hofer,
Linear complexity and expansion complexity of periodic sequences over finite fields
Hagenberg, RISC pond
09.06.2016  13:30 Linz Algebra Research Day (LARD)
Milan Stehlik,
Ramanujan-Hardy partitioning, statistical invariants and groups
Hagenberg, RISC pond
09.06.2016  10:15
Mario Neumüller,
On Point Sets with Star Discrepancy of Order $mathcal{O}( sqrt{ frac{ d log d }{ N } })$
SP2 416-1
09.06.2016  10:00 Guest lecture
Daria Ghilli, KFU Graz
On nonlocal Hamilton-Jacobi equations related to jump processes, some recent results
SP2 451
08.06.2016  15:30 Seminar Analysis
Dimitriy Stolyarov, Steklov Inst. St. Petersburg,
Isomorphic type of Banach spaces and Sobolev-type embedding theorems
S2 059
08.06.2016  13:45
Ina Eibelhuber,
Korrelationsmodellierung mittels GARCH
S2 054
07.06.2016  13:45
Clemens Hofreither, Institute of Computational Mathematics
Robust Multigrid for Isogeometric Analysis based on Subspace Correction
S2 059
07.06.2016  12:00 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Peter Fuchs,
Homogeneous maps over perfect rings
S2 044
03.06.2016  10:00 STEM Education Seminars
M. Hohenwarter - Z. Lavicza,
STEM Education Research Day
S3 057
02.06.2016  10:15
Ralph Kritzinger,
Folgen mit kleiner L_2-Diskrepanz
S2 219
01.06.2016  15:10 MathemaTech
Hubert Pöchtrager,
Entdeckendes Lernen
K 153C
01.06.2016  14:00 MathemaTech
Ann-Christin Holzinger,
Flipped Classroom
K 153C
01.06.2016  13:45
Richard Hofer,
Linear Complexity and Expansion Complexity of some Number Theoretic Sequences
K112 A
31.05.2016  13:45
Peter Gangl, NuMa, JKU
Sensitivity-Based Topology and Shape Optimization for Electrical Machines subject to Nonlinear Magne
S2 059
31.05.2016  12:00 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Matteo Gallet,
Projections of Rational Curves
S2 044
24.05.2016  13:45
Lukas Failer, TU München
Optimal Control of an unsteady Fluid-Structure Interaction Problem
S2 059
24.05.2016  12:00 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Gary Peterson, James Madison University
Problems in the Theory of Compatible Extensions of Nearrings
S2 044
12.05.2016  15:00 Seminar Analysis
Krystian Kazaniecki, IMPAN,
Fourier multipliers on the homogeneous Sobolev spaces $dot{W}^{1,1}(mathbb{R}^d)$:
S3 047
12.05.2016  14:30 Guest lecture
Michaela Szölgyenyi, Vienna University of Economics
The 1st numerical method for multidimensional SDEs with discontinuous drift and degenerate diffusion
SP2 416-1
12.05.2016  13:15 Seminar Analysis
Przemyslav Ohrysko, IMPAN,
On the decomposition of measures on the circle group
S3 047
11.05.2016  13:45 Guest lecture
Alexander Steinicke,
Backward stochastic differential equations (BSDEs)
S2 054
10.05.2016  12:00 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Georg Grasegger,
Solving First-Order Algebraic ODEs using Parametrizations of Curves
S2 044
09.05.2016  13:30
Martin Kreuzer, Univ. Passau
Linear Algebra 1.6
Hagenberg, RISC Semi
06.05.2016  11:00 Seminar Analysis
Maciej Rzeszut, Warsaw,
Isomorphisms between independent sums of Hardy spaces
S3 058
03.05.2016  15:00 AEC Seminar
Xinhua Xiong,
Two questions from partitions
RISC castle
03.05.2016  14:00 AEC Seminar
Krishnaswami Alladi,
A new companion to Göllnitz' (Big) partition theorem
RISC castle
03.05.2016  13:45
Walter Zulehner, NuMa, JKU
A new approach to mixed methods for biharmonic problems in 2D and 3D and efficient solvers for the d
S2 059
03.05.2016  12:00 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Ulrike Anlauf,
Rational Reconstruction
S2 044
02.05.2016  13:30 Guest lecture
Prof. Alladi Krischnaswami, University of Florida, USA
The number of prime factors of integers - a selection of charming results both old and new
RISC, Hagenberg, Sem
02.05.2016  12:00 Seminar Geometrie
Gunther Leobacher,
Stochastic differential equations with discontinuous drift and differential geometry
S2 054
28.04.2016  17:00 PhD defense
Andreas Froehlich, JKU
Theoretical and Practical Aspects of Bit-Vector Reasoning
S3 047
27.04.2016  17:15 Johannes Kepler Symposium Series B
Roswitha Hofer, Institute of Financial Mathema
Construction of Low-Discrepancy Point Sets and Sequences, and the Distribution of Subsequences
HS 13
27.04.2016  15:15 Seminar Algorithmic Combinatorics
Professor Krishnaswami Alladi, University of Florida
Partitions with non-repeating odd parts - q-hypergeometric and combinatorial identities
Hagenberg, RISC Semi
27.04.2016  14:30 Seminar Geometrie
Andrea Bressan,
Implementing adaptive splines
S3 057
27.04.2016  14:00 Seminar Algorithmic Combinatorics
Professor William Y.C. Chen, Nankai and Tianjin University
Inequalities on Ranks and Cranks of Partitions
Hagenberg, RISC Semi
26.04.2016  12:00 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Bernhard Kepplinger,
Invariant Theory for Finite Matrix Groups
S2 044
26.04.2016  09:30 Guest lecture
Frederik Graw, University of Heidelberg
Mathematical Immunology: Analyzing within-host infection and immune dynamics
S2 416
25.04.2016  15:00 Guest lecture
Benjamin Friedrich, Max Planck Institute, Dresden
Computation and self-organization in cells and tissues
S2 416
25.04.2016  13:30 Guest lecture
Prof. Alladi Krischnaswami, University of Florida, USA
Paul Erdoes - one of the most influential mathematicians of our times
RISC, Hagenberg, Sem
25.04.2016  13:00 Guest lecture
Gernot Plank, Medical University of Graz
Computational Modeling of Cardiac Electro-mechano-fluidic Function
S2 416
25.04.2016  12:00 Seminar Geometrie
Niels Lubbes,
Translations of circles along circles
S2 054
25.04.2016  09:30 Guest lecture
Philipp Kügler, University of Hohenheim
Bifurcation Analysis of Early Afterdepolarizations in Cardiac Action Potentials for Drug Safety Tes
S2 416
22.04.2016  10:30
Duy Phan-Duc, RICAM
Riccati based feedback stabilization to trajectories for parabolic equations
SP2 451
21.04.2016  15:20
Prof. Ian Sloan,
High-dimensional integration of kinks and jumps -smoothing by preintegration
SP2 416-2
21.04.2016  14:30 Guest lecture
Kevin Sturm, University of Duisburg-Essen
PDE constrained shape optimization and reproducing kernel Hilbert spaces
SP2 219
20.04.2016  15:30
Przemyslaw Gospodarczyk, University of Wrocław
Efficient merging of multiple segments of Bézier curves
S2 054
19.04.2016  15:00 Guest lecture
Ian H. Sloan, University of New South Wales
Needlet approximation on the sphere - a fully discrete version
S2 416-2
19.04.2016  13:45
Ioannis Toulopoulos, RICAM
Numerical methods for power-law diffusion problems
S2 059
19.04.2016  12:00 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Sofia Maroschek,
The Schreier-Sims Algorithm
S2 044
18.04.2016  13:00 Guest lecture
Alexander Jesacher, Innsbruck Medical University
Adaptive Optics in Light microscopy
SP2 416-1
18.04.2016  11:00 PhD defense
Pavlo Tkachenko, RICAM
Regularization in RKHS with applications in geoscience and learning theory
SP2 416-2
14.04.2016  10:15
Florian Puchhammer,
Eine explizite untere Schranke für die Sterndiskrepanz in Dimension 3
S2 046
13.04.2016  13:45
Helene Laimer,
Combined component-by-component constructions of lattice point sets
MT 128
12.04.2016  13:45
Helmut Gfrerer,
On generalized differentiation and Lipschitzian properties of implicitely given multifunctions
S2 059
12.04.2016  12:00 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Gleb Pogudin, Moscow State University
The primitive element theorem for differential fields
S2 044
07.04.2016  12:30 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Wen-Fong Ke, Kung University Taiwan
On simple nearrings with identity
S3 047
05.04.2016  16:15 Guest lecture
Prof. Dr. Dirk Blömker, Institut für Stochastik
Modulation- and Amplitude-Equations for stochastic partial differential equations
S2 120
05.04.2016  12:00 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Hui Huang,
Limits of C-finite and Algebraic Sequences
S2 044
22.03.2016  15:30
Maria Korotyaeva,
The resolvent method for shear waves spectra calculation in 2D phononic crystals: dispersion equatio
S2 416-2
21.03.2016  15:30 Guest lecture
Doc. Maria Lucia Sampoli, University Siena
On the isogeometric formulation of a symmetric Galerkin Boundary Element Method
S3 048
21.03.2016  09:00 PhD defense
Antonella Falini,
Isogeometric segmentation of planar domains using harmonic mappings
S3 057
16.03.2016  08:30 Guest lecture
Priyank Kalla, University of Utah
Word-Level Abstractions from Digital Circuits using Algebraic Geometry and Symbolic Computation
S3 048
15.03.2016  15:30
Ludmil Zikatanov, Penn State University
High order exponentially fitted discretizations for convection diffusion problems
S2 416-2
15.03.2016  12:00 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Carl Maxson, Texas A&M
Mappings and Groups
S2 044
15.03.2016  10:30 PhD defense
Frederik Saxinger,
Congruence Preserving Functions
S2 219
14.03.2016  15:30
Svetozar Margenov, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
Large-Scale Scientific Computing: Applications and Theory
S2 416-2
10.03.2016  12:00
Bert Jüttler,
9. Sitzung des Fachbereichs Mathematik
S2 054
08.03.2016  15:30
Svetoslav Nakov, RICAM
The Nonlinear Poisson-Boltzmann Equation: well-posedness analysis
S2 Z74
07.03.2016  15:30 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Manuel Kauers,
Creative Telescoping
S2-054
03.03.2016  14:00 Seminar Algorithmic Combinatorics
Prof. Dr. Charles W. Clark, Joint Quantum Institute, Natio
Twisting the quantum
RISC, Hagenberg, Sem
03.03.2016  13:45 Guest lecture
Dirk Pauly, University of Duisburg-Essen
Solenoidal and irrotational vector fields in H^{-1} and related topics
SP2 416-2
01.03.2016  09:00
RICAM,
RICAM evaluation
SP2 416-1
29.02.2016  09:20
RICAM,
RICAM evaluation
SP2 416-2
01.02.2016  14:30 PhD defense
Urka Zore, AG
Constructions and Properties of Adaptively Refined Multilevel Spline Spaces
S3 057
01.02.2016  09:00 Guest lecture
Dr. Carlotta Giannelli, Universit degli Studi di Fire
Hierarchical Refinement with Linear Complexity
S3 057
25.01.2016  13:45 Probability Theory and Statistics
Dr. Anke Wiese, Heriot-Watt University, Edinbu
Almost-exact inverse methods: Simulating the Cox-Ingersoll-Ross process and
MZ 005A
11.01.2016  15:30 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Matteo Gallet, RICAM
Counting Irreducible Components of Algebraic Varieties
S2-059
14.12.2015  15:30 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Frederik Saxinger, JKU
TBA
S2-059
07.12.2015  15:30 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Markus Steindl, JKU
The Subpower Membership Problem for Semigroups
S2-059
26.11.2015  10:30 PhD defense
Markus Steindl, JKU
Computational Complexity of the Subpower Membership Problem for Semigroups
HT 179 F
25.11.2015  16:00 Seminar Algorithmic Combinatorics
Steven Melczer, U Lyon, U Waterloo
Effective analytic combinatorics in several variables
Hagenberg
25.11.2015  16:00 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Steven Melczer, U Lyon, U Waterloo
Effective analytic combinatorics in several variables
Hagenberg
23.11.2015  15:30 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Peter Mayr, Boulder
TBA
S2-059
16.11.2015  16:15 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Peter Fuchs, JKU
On the Construction of Matrix Units
S2-059
16.11.2015  15:30 Seminar Algebra and Discrete Mathematics
Tim Boykett, JKU
Toffoli Gates II
S2-059